+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member NoelStalker's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NoelStalker's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0RW203
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5405 @ 2.00GHz 2.00 GHz (2 processors)
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K5000
    Primary Storage:
    200GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    NoelStalker's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    128

    Question changing all colors in drawing regardless of layer, block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want to change the color of everything in my drawing except for 3 layers. There are hundreds of layers and blocks in this drawing, even after purging. I want to avoid just exploding everything and putting it on one layer.

    I want to change everything to grey except for the 3 layers I'm working in. I'm using ACAD LT so I can't create a script to do the job. The only thing I can think of is going into the layer properties window and selecting each layer and changing the color one at a time. I'm wondering if there's a better way of doing this. Any help is appreciated!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    1st, if you're going to change them in the Layer Manager, you don't have to do them one-at-a-time, just select all the layers and click on any one of the color buttons.

    2nd ... DON'T DO THAT

    LT has Viewport overrides and Layer States (at least I think LT does) My recommendation is to make a full size viewport, and work in that, you won't even be able to tell you're not on the Model tab unless you look at the Layout tab. One of the big advantages of working in viewports is the ability to display layer colors. linetypes, lineweights etc any way you choose on a per-viewport basis without altering the model. If you need any additonal help creating a viewport and figuring out how to grey all the layers except your 3 working layers, just ask.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    I agree with nestly, ......... DON'T DO THAT. Good suggestion and information.
    Just in case changing all the colors to grey is less important than highlighting those 3 layers to which you want to draw attention, you could use the LAYISO command which will reduce the color intensity of all nonisolated layers by a percentage which you can set by selecting SETTINGS at the commandline, before the selection of your isolation objects set. To reverse the effect, use the LAYUNISO command. It doesn't offer the customability of nestly's viewport visibility and display technique, but it is fast. The colors of the un-isolated layers will still display, albeit dimly.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    1st, if you're going to change them in the Layer Manager, you don't have to do them one-at-a-time, just select all the layers and click on any one of the color buttons.

    2nd ... DON'T DO THAT

    LT has Viewport overrides and Layer States (at least I think LT does)
    YES, LT does have those capabilities, even my old 2009 version. These options saved my bacon last week. I was able to recreate a drawing as a background in light gray with additions and revisions shown in full hard black. I needed it in one day. Got'r'done, got paid today.

    Betcha that is what the OP wants to do also.

    Yeah, just do your changes like nestly says. It is great.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Oh poop, if I had known about (how to handle) layiso and fade control ida been able to make it prettier.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Guys, get out of the box. I have to change almost every layer color in a file to gray except for a few important ones for every project I work on.

    NoelStalker, I think what the guys may be suggesting is that before you go and change all the colors, make sure your not going to screw up the file for someone else that might be using it at a later time. That being said, you can select all the layers with a couple of keystrokes like you would select multiple files in Windows or alternately right clinking in the layers box brings up a list of selection options. You can deselect the ones you don't want to change using the Ctrl key. Then change the color like you normally would. You may have objects and blocks with objects that don't change. I'm not sure if LT has the SETBYLAYER command but this is a good command if you run into this situation.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I dunno, using VP Overrides and/or LayerStates to make temporary changes to the way layers and objects are displayed seems a much less "boxed" solution than actually making the drawing into monochrome.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I was just trying to point out that there are situations where changing the color of the layers is the desired result and not something that should not be addressed as "DONT DO THAT". In fact, your solution would not work in my situation.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    I would be seriously surprised if there were EVER any single post which worked in EVERY situation.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's my point about the "DONT DO THAT" comment. Plus, both of you addressed the issue as if it were something that the OP wanted to do temporarily. This may very well be the case and your solutions are good and will work if it is. But he never said that these colors were to be a temporary "state".
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Change pastel colors to alternative colors by layer & elements & blocks
    By deucer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2010, 06:13 pm
  2. Changing Layer that a Block Insert Entity is on in VBA?
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2009, 02:38 am
  3. VBA Changing a layer name within a block reference?
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2009, 01:32 pm
  4. Changing objects (within a block) to a different layer
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2009, 07:31 pm
  5. Layer colors changing when I switch to paper space
    By Muxe in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2007, 08:33 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts