+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Map 3D 2007
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    autocad
    Posts
    137

    Default Define New Coordinate System

    Hi All,

    I have a drawing made in WGS-84 datum which needs to be converted into EVEREST 1830, but the thing is map 3d does not have that coordinate system and i want to define a new coordinate system. Can anyone explain me step by step how can i define a new coordinate system (i.e. Everest 1830).

    Regards

  2. #2
    Senior Member Emigrato's Avatar
    Discipline
    See details...
    Emigrato's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Cisco CCNA
    Using
    Map 3D 2006
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You don't need to create anything, sir.

    You only have to set Autocad to the suitable destination SR, according to "Everest 1830" datum: choose here, then search for it in the _ADESETCRDSYS window in Map.


Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate System Transformation
    By Tyke in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 08:10 am
  2. How do I know which coordinate system to use?
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2010, 12:23 am
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2009, 03:17 am
  4. coordinate system keeps shifting
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2007, 12:05 am
  5. About coordinate system
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 08:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts