+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default How to export a TABLE to Excel?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I have a table with some Field, how can I export it to Excel?
    I have tried to export it to .CSV but the Formula has gone


    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,042

    Default

    _datalink ................
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Thank you SLW210

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default

    I have another question
    Is it possible to update Excel ? because i have added some numbers in the AutoCAD's table and I can't see them in Excel
    A picture:
    http://i43.tinypic.com/99klqq.png

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,928

    Default

    Excel files brought into AutoCAD using a Data Link can be updated via the DATALINKUPDATE command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Excel files brought into AutoCAD using a Data Link can be updated via the DATALINKUPDATE command.
    Thank you

    I want from AutoCAD to Excel
    http://i43.tinypic.com/99klqq.png

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default

    What I'm looking for is the inverse of this:


    Upload to Source

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,928

    Default

    DATALINKS work both ways.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    227

    Default

    I have tried some think but it does not work


  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,928

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Without access to the Excel file I can't tell you what the problem might be. I have used the DATALINK and DATALINKUPDATE commands about a dozen times and have never had a problem with updating in either direction.

    Did you test this in a new drawing to see if it works?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Autolisp Table Export
    By seegs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2013, 03:30 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2012, 06:09 pm
  3. How to export table in Autocad to Excel file ?
    By termal007 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2012, 10:21 pm
  4. export a table from cad to excel
    By naserrishehri@yahoo.com in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2010, 12:35 pm
  5. Table Export
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2008, 01:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts