+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jafooli's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    jafooli's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    foam fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    manufacturing
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default how to make a spline to a polyline

    hi guys, im really new at autocad. Im using autocad lt 2004. My plotter does not recognise splines, and I would like to convert them to a polyline. can anyone tell me how to do this, been trying to do if for a few days now but to no good. All info appreciated

    when I highlight the spline it will not give me a option to turn the spline into a pline

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,901

    Default

    Please check the FLATTEN command (hope is available in LT).

    Regards,
    Mircea

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jafooli's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    jafooli's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    foam fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    manufacturing
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default

    FLATTEN is a unknown command is there another way? thanks for your help

  4. #4
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,901

    Default

    Found out that it is part of Express pack, so not available on AutoCAD LT. Sorry.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,800

    Default

    P e d i t ...

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jafooli's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    jafooli's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    foam fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    manufacturing
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default

    when I use command pedit, and click on the spline it says " object selected is not a polyline"

    is there anyother way?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,162

    Default

    Save out as AutoCAD R12/LT2 DXF (*.dxf) then re-open.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,800

    Default

    OK, I see that spline editing didn't get improved until sometime after 2005....

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    jafooli's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    jafooli's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    foam fabrication
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    manufacturing
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default

    right ok so ive sussed it, thanks guys, save as r12 format, open again. copy item, paste item as block on new sheet, this allows me to make the lines into polylines, great, now ive got it sorted, just to find out that the lines on my dxf are to tight for the knife cutter to cut too, if its not one thing its another... Thanks for all your help

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,800

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you post the drawing, or better yet, wblock out the splines to a new drawing and post that, someone here can use PEDIT in a newer version of AutoCAD to convert them directly, you just have to indicate how much precision you need.

    In the picture below, the top object is a Spline, then the spline converted to a pline with a "precision" of 10, then precision 1, then precision 99

    convertedspline.jpg

Similar Threads

  1. spline / polyline
    By td88 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2011, 11:15 am
  2. Possible to draw 2 spline and make them as a whole?
    By resting in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2010, 05:54 pm
  3. make spline flatten
    By omid_221 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 11:54 am
  4. Spline to Polyline
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2009, 10:10 pm
  5. Make objects along a spline or arc?
    By Kemion in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2008, 06:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts