+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    141

    Default Question re. full AutoCAD license

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I work for a wholly owned UK subsidiary of a German company.

    If they have more licenses than current users, would I be able to use one of them.

    Or doesn't it work like that ?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,023

    Default

    Ask who ever is in charge about it. If they say so then yes.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    It is possible but unlikely. The European T&Cs are a lot less flexible than those in the USA.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Cheers for the answers...

    I really need to get a handle on how the licensing thing works.

    I'm stuck in the middle here of some office politics and it's wrecking my working methods and I need to front up the relevant parties.

    Basically the UK Director seems to be refusing to raise this issue with the Germans for reasons unknown, other than maybe an unwillingness to ask for their help. He now expects me to simply re-download the trial version every month, which is a right royal pain and I'm not sure that is even possible.

    I'm reluctant to go over his head and approach the German management directly for fear of being seen to undermine him.

    My intention is to confront them both simultaneously, but before I do I need to know what I'm talking about.

    Any more thoughts ?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,726

    Default

    Reloading the trial version every month is not going to work unless you start getting creative which would probably be more hassle than what it is worth.

    Is this 2D or 3D work?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    I've never tried it but I would be very surprised if downloading the trial every month would work.

    The only way to establish if you can use one of the spare German licences is by going through your AutoDesk agent and they sometimes get it wrong. We were on subscription and NEEDED to use an older version of AutoCAD (to match some other software) and we were assured by our agent that it would not be a problem. We loaded the old version of AutoCAD and it refused to register. We had never loaded that version and therefore never registered it so couldn't install it now. It was eventually sorted out but it wasn't easy. I had to fill in a 40 page (not exagerating) form detailing why I wanted to install out of date software.

    Again, it is too complicated to go by what somebody on a forum tells you. You MUST talk to somebody with links to AutoDesk.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Reloading the trial version every month is not going to work unless you start getting creative which would probably be more hassle than what it is worth.

    Is this 2D or 3D work?
    It's really simple 2D work, though I know that some of our clients use a 3D non-AutoDESK package.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,726

    Default

    Could you use one the free AutoCAD clones instead?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,264

    Default

    Does the German Company have German language or English language versions of AutoCAD. I'm not sure if you can transfer licences from different language versions of AutoCAD. I transfer licences on a permanet basis from one computer to a new computer without any hassle at all, but that's all internal in my company. I don't know where Autodesk is for the UK, but in Germany they are in Munich and if you are going to try and deal with them then I wish you the best of luck.

    My company is in a group of companies and Autodesk charged us €250 to transfer a licence from another company in the group to us and then it wasn't an easy task. Initially they told us that it wasn't possible. But as Dave said the rules for Europe are different to those in the US.

    I would agree with ReMark on the trial version issue. You have to start changing entries in the registry if you want to install a second trial version of the same version of AutoCAD, although you can install different trial versions on the same machine, but why? The cost of doing that repeatedly will soon be more than the cost of a new licence. Make you UK Director aware of the fact that to repeatedly reinstall the trial version you (someone) must, each time before the reinstallation, start changing registry entries and of the dangers of doing that, ask your IT people what they feel on doing that.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,726

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think there is a way to get around the task of changing entries in the Windows Registry but it would still be a hassle one would have to deal with on a monthly basis until such time the job was completed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2011, 10:50 pm
  2. Network license question
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 02:25 pm
  3. Portable License Utility question.....
    By derek in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2009, 02:22 pm
  4. Autocad License question
    By jebkyle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2008, 10:31 pm
  5. How to draw Rectangle: Center-Full Base-Full Height?
    By LihtiumOverdosE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2005, 07:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts