+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default HVAC installations 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everybody,the reason of this thread is the fact that i was asked to create a complete 3Dmodel of a HVAC installation, the program I will be using is AutoCAD MEP. i've done some 3D before, but never of the complete project, I’ve worked onsome details and then use them to explain some parts of the project.

    So, I wouldlike to hear from people of had already done similar things, and thereforecould possibly help me with some tips to accomplish this huge mission I have infront of me.

    Thank you very much guys….

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Could you provide us with more detail about the project so we can get an idea of its scope?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Well, i’m basically designing an installation with Air Handling Units, Chillers, Boilers,Pipes, Ducts, valves, etc. It’s a basic installation for offices building. So, all I need to do is the 3D model of HVAC installation to send to architect for him to place it inside his model, in a perfect world this two would combine perfectly.

    I thought the architect would be using REVIT, once it is the most famous program thateverybody have been talking, but it seems like this one prefers to work with AutoCAD Architectural or something similar, they just told me that a dwg file would befine.

    Perfect now would be to have 3D model of a HVAC installation so that I could get some ideasout of it….

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Office building...OK. How many floors are we talking?

    Where will the mechanical room(s) be located?

    All in 3D. How much experience do you have with AutoCAD MEP? Can you at least find your way around in it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,207

    Default

    Most of the Manufacturers should have 3D files available, or at least 2D, online or sometimes an email or phone call will get you some files.

    Look through Showcase forum for some renders.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Here are some tips for using AutoCAD MEP:
    1. When you open AutoCAD MEP, click the "Quick New" icon first. This template has all the HVAC and Piping systems already loaded so you don't have to build each system. If you type STYLEMANAGER at the command line, expand the HVAC Objects > Duct System Definitions button, you'll notice about 20 HVAC Ducting systems already in place. Same for Piping Objects.
    2. For your equipment, you won't find much online. I would just use the submittal for the dimensional data for each piece of equipment, and build it in 3D using normal AutoCAD solids. Then, use the MVPARTCONVERT command to quickly and easily convert it to a MultiView Part in AutoCAD MEP.
    3. For piping equipment, you can find lots of stuff on Bell & Gossett's website here. Download the STP files, then drag/drop them into the drawing space. They will automatically convert to 3D solids. This is good for pumps, heat exchangers, expansion tanks, etc.
    4. When you send your files to the architect, since they are using Revit, do not send a DWG. It's best to export to IFC. You access this by going to the Application Button > Export > IFC. DWG files are horrible in Revit, use IFC instead.
    5. The rest is just simply knowing how to use the AutoCAD MEP duct and piping objects to route your ducts and pipes. My suggestion is to use multiple modelspace viewports to really see what you're doing and how it's routing in 3D space.
    Hope this helps.


    PS: Maybe this thread should be moved to the AutoCAD MEP forum?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #7
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    thank you very much for your help guys... very helpful, believe me.

    One question, when i am working on Revit, it'spretty simple to work on different levels since Revit has that structure, while working on Autocad MEP, things don’t work exactly like that, and i found it a bit confusing after some time, when you have elements on different levels.

    How do you manage with this problem, do you have any tips that could help me.

    I willwrite here my doubts while working on the model…

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    You can utilize Levels if you use the Project Navigator, but that's a beast of a system to learn. It's not easy to just "jump right in" so proceed with caution.

    In Revit, everything is based on Levels so it's a ton easier since that's how Revit was designed.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Here are some tips for using AutoCAD MEP:
    1. When you open AutoCAD MEP, click the "Quick New" icon first. This template has all the HVAC and Piping systems already loaded so you don't have to build each system. If you type STYLEMANAGER at the command line, expand the HVAC Objects > Duct System Definitions button, you'll notice about 20 HVAC Ducting systems already in place. Same for Piping Objects.
    2. For your equipment, you won't find much on line. I would just use the submittal for the dimensional data for each piece of equipment, and build it in 3D using normal AutoCAD solids. Then, use the MVPARTCONVERT command to quickly and easily convert it to a MultiView Part in AutoCAD MEP.
    3. For piping equipment, you can find lots of stuff on Bell & Gossett's website here. Download the STP files, then drag/drop them into the drawing space. They will automatically convert to 3D solids. This is good for pumps, heat exchangers, expansion tanks, etc.
    4. When you send your files to the architect, since they are using Revit, do not send a DWG. It's best to export to IFC. You access this by going to the Application Button > Export > IFC. DWG files are horrible in Revit, use IFC instead.
    5. The rest is just simply knowing how to use the AutoCAD MEP duct and piping objects to route your ducts and pipes. My suggestion is to use multiple modelspace viewports to really see what you're doing and how it's routing in 3D space.
    Hope this helps.


    PS: Maybe this thread should be moved to the AutoCAD MEP forum?
    Quote Originally Posted by myself View Post
    but it seems like this one prefers to work with AutoCAD Architectural or something similar, they just told me that a dwg file would be fine.
    Where did you get the Architect was using Revit?


    I realize you know more About AutoCAD MEP than me, but, if the Architect wants .dwg he should probably send a .dwg. You say nothing available on line then give a link to on line site.

    Have you actually tried calling a manufacturer and not received a response? I get 3D and 2D files from most manufacturers.

    Thread moved to AutoCAD MEP.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ohhhhh, I mis-read his second post, sorry!! Scratch that... if he's using AutoCAD Architecture, then just send the native DWG file. They'll be able to import perfectly. Good catch SLW.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  3. one seat - two installations
    By fle in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 03:00 am
  4. Get AutoCAD installations on workstation in VBA
    By MSasu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2010, 01:10 pm
  5. HVAC...
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2009, 01:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts