+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45
  1. #11
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another question…. When im drawing a pipe on Autocad MEP, if the size is smaller tha 200, it only shows a line instead of the real size of the pipe, however if i turn the size bigger than 200, the pipe shows up with all the fittings…. Is there a way to change this?

  2. #12
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Go to Style Manager > Piping Objects > Pipe System Definitions. Click on the pipe system you're working with, then on the right pane, click the "Single Line Graphics" tab. Uncheck both display settings to always show double lined linework.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #13
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Thank you very much, that help you gave me with the piping size worked just fine.

    Now I am trying to figure out how can I set a system to use a specific duct fitting, for instance,I would like to set the short radius elbow for all my duct systems, however by default they are set to medium, which turns out to be annoying having to change them all the time.

    Any help on this particular case?

    By the way,I am using the project navigator that you had mentioned before, it’s veryuseful, even because I can work on separate parts of the project and then join them all on a view, making it easier and lighter to work.

    there's no need to answer my question about the duct fittings, i've figured out where i could change that option.
    Last edited by myself; 1st Mar 2012 at 04:05 pm. Reason: i've figured out the way to change the default duct fitting....

  4. #14
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Glad to see you are utilizing the Project Navigator. Many people overlook how great of a tool this really is.

    And to answer your question, type DUCTPREFERENCES at the command line. Go to the Parts tab. This is how you control your "preset parts" for each duct object. Also, be sure to browse the other tabs, setting your flex types, vanes/no vanes, duct lining/insulation, automatic text labels, and default duct routing settings.

    FYI, put the Flex Duct segment mode to the 3rd icon, "spline", and never change it. BIG time saver and it just works far better than any of the other two flex duct settings. Took me a long time to figure that one out, lol.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #15
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default


    Hello there, just anotherquestion.... how do i plug a duct that doesn’t connect to any other, forinstance, i have a duct with branches coming out, and then the main duct is pluggedat the end, not connecting to anywhere. I want to select a piece to plug it.

    Did I express myself in theway you could understand

  6. #16
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Simple. When you add a fitting, use the Endcap Fitting from the default catalog.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #17
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Here is another question sent to the table for anyone to answer. Probably more directly to Stykface, who taught me about the project navigator.

    Which criteria do you have to create a new construct file on project navigator? Do you split the project by system’s, rooms or specific area of the building? I've done a quite complex central station that now has some pipes leaving to the room next to this one,that one is also quite complex with all the valves and pumps, not mention the three chillers, so i thought that i could create a new construction file to this new space. Once then i have a view file where i join all the elements to create a single model of the building. What do you think? I know that i shouldn’t split systems for more than a file, but then which rule should i follow,because having a system per construction file may turn more difficult to coordinate a space with many systems.

    Once again, I understand if you don’t get what I mean… just writing while thinking about my problem.

  8. #18
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    I get what you mean, but this is something you'll have to answer yourself. There's no "right way" to do it, you'll just have to assess the job for yourself and choose what route works best for you.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #19
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    The 3D is going well and the engineer is pretty excited with what i have done so far.Until now i have been working on my laptop, which is pretty good and is giving me no problems at all, for you to have an idea, here it goes the main characteristics of my machine:

    - CPU: I7-720QM

    - VGA: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730 VRAM: 1GB

    -Memory: 4GB

    -16.0” HD/LED – plus a 19” monitor connected tothe laptop

    Saying this, i had to mention the engineer my laptop is good but a desktop with a good capacity would be necessary further on the model, I don’t know if this is your opinion or not, that’s why I came here to ask you all. However he gave me the answer I was willing to hear, write on paper the computer you think necessary to accomplish the model and we will find a way to bring it to you.

    And this yes, it’s what this thread is all about… which computer do you think would be nice, I don’t want anything over the limits, just one decent machine to have the job done. The crises in Portugal is pretty bad as you know and i dont want to give a wrong signal to my colleagues, asking for a expensive machine on difficult moments like this we are going through.

  10. #20
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,730

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Honestly, your machine is plenty capable if you max out the RAM. Anything more than the computer you currently have (with added RAM) will give you only a moderate increase in overall performance to be honest.

    But if you must, just remember bigger is better. Processor, RAM, and Video Card all come into play. RAM should be maxed out no matter what, especially since RAM is so freaking cheap right now. Core i7 Sandy Bridge is the best processor to get, and search on Autodesk's certified hardware list for the best video card your budget will allow.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  3. one seat - two installations
    By fle in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 03:00 am
  4. Get AutoCAD installations on workstation in VBA
    By MSasu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2010, 01:10 pm
  5. HVAC...
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2009, 01:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts