+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 45
  1. #31
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another one... i have to install one of those grilles specific for round ducts, do you know which kind of connector should i use? the truth is that there's no specific connector, but the grille itself is attached to the duct. Do you know what i mean?

  2. #32
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    I wouldn't worry about the actual connector unless you're trying to produce 100% fabrication drawings, scheduled and all. Are you using a standard louvered lay-in ceiling diffuser with a round neck? If so, usually low pressure duct runs use "flex duct" for the last 5 feet of tie-in.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #33
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    My model is going pretty well, and i am impressed with how much we can do on Autocad MEP,opening again the discussion about the development of Revit and AutoCAD MEP,both programs seem to be offering the exact same things, is there many tasks that you couldn’t do with one of them? And now with IFC file formats is possible to export information between both platforms.

    My idea is always until each point is necessary to spend loads of money training people on Revit MEP, when just after some minutes they could be already making huge progress on AutoCAD MEP, plus more comfortable creating mvparts and other components right away.

    I know this has been discussed before, but i like to have my fundaments to defend one or other positions. You know, the issue here is that when I talk in programs like this,the answer i receive from the people who decide which way to go, is that we have some companies asking us for 2004 dwg formats, so we could not think too much ahead in times of crises like this.

    whats your opinion about all this?

  4. #34
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by myself View Post
    [SIZE=3][FONT=Calibri]both programs seem to be offering the exact same things
    One thing needs to be clear, these programs do not offer the exact same thing. Revit is a whole other beast altogether. It is not AutoCAD MEP, nor does it work like AutoCAD MEP. The only similarities is they are geared toward the MEP specific market. The way you design, even the approach of your design, is completely different in each program. Unless you are working with a Revit Architectural model, I wouldn't move to Revit MEP at all as the "program of choice". Definitely use it if you want, it'll only gain you better experience and understanding when a Revit job finally comes your way but I wouldn't make the switch just yet in my opinion.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #35
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Another question to the table.I’ve committed a terrible mistake by setting the flange extension for every “duct”and “duct fitting” to 50mm, the issue now is that I wanna change them all to 25mm. I’ve tried to change it through “quickselect”, where I could even find an option for flange extension, but it just doesn’t work, it doesn’t select any part through there. i guess that its because they are on different systems, but i'm not sure. I’ve notice also that if I select all the elements and then filter them just for ducts, the flange extension field doesn’t appear as an option to change in all of them…. Anyone there to help me with this one?

  6. #36
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Hmmm, wouldn't know.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #37
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Hello again, just going back to Project Navigator, does anyone knows if it's possible to connect a duct that crosses from one construct to another maintaining for instance, the flow rate from the previous construct file?

    Not that this is predominant for my work right now, but it may be important in the future to make the duct calculations.

  8. #38
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    This is where AutoCAD MEP has its downfall and Revit MEP has its advantage. You cannot "blend" objects from one Construct to another. It has to all reside in one Construct if you want to take advantage of the analysis and load tools.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #39
    Full Member myself's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portugal - Porto
    Posts
    97

    Angry

    hello there, i'm facing a terrible problem creating the 3D DWF, the process runs smoothly with no problem, but then when i open, an error occurs and the design review shuts down. i'm afraid this may be happen because there's to much information and it blocks the program, i mean this because when creating a the same file with less "construct files" the prblem does not happen....

    Does anyone knows about other program that could be better to open and visualize this kind of file?
    I can open the file perfectly on autocad mep, the issue is that i cant travel through, is to heavy....

    final thought, has this ever happen to anyone here?

  10. #40
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Use Navisworks Freedom instead. It can open DWF/DWFx files too. As for your error, I wouldn't know. Just try different options, different files, etc to narrow down the problem.

    FYI, please start new threads for things like this. This thread has went long enough.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 12:30 pm
  3. one seat - two installations
    By fle in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 03:00 am
  4. Get AutoCAD installations on workstation in VBA
    By MSasu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2010, 01:10 pm
  5. HVAC...
    By Dave-CSMW in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2009, 01:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts