+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7

    Default How do I list my blocks in my drawing?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would like to make a list on my drawing of my blocks. Not with part reference. How do I do that?

    Thank you in advanced.

    Sandra

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Use the DATAEXTRACTION function, you can find it by opening the TOOLS dropdown in your menubar.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Another solution is the BCOUNT command.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you for your help DadGad. It was just what I was looking for.

    msasu: I will look at that to

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7

    Default

    BCOUNT dosent work on my Autocad Mechanical 2009

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    I think BCOUNT is an Express Tool, could be you don't have them installed. If you have a installation CD, you can insert that again and just install the Express Tools.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Thank you for your help DadGad. It was just what I was looking for.

    If you've not used it before, take a few minutes and read in the f1 Help about it, and browse through the multiple pages of commandline and dialog boxes to better understand all of the capabilities and parameters that it has. Happy to help.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    7

    Default

    "If you've not used it before, take a few minutes and read in the f1 Help about it, and browse through the multiple pages of commandline and dialog boxes to better understand all of the capabilities and parameters that it has. Happy to help. "
    I will do

    "I think BCOUNT is an Express Tool, could be you don't have them installed. If you have a installation CD, you can insert that again and just install the Express Tools."
    I will also look at this.

  9. #9
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    I too need a block count from my drawing and I tried Data Extraction. I told it to list only the blocks and all blocks, still it only comes up with three blocks, even though there are almost 50 blocks in this drawing right now. Tried it several times but still end up with the same three blocks, not the entire list. So what could I be doing wrong.

    The model space is empty right now, but I want to list all the blocks that are available so I can make a listing of what is already in and know what still needs to be added as far as blocks for this drawing.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  10. #10
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT, WIN10 PRO 64 bit
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL SSD 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP + 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures Structural and miscellaneous steel etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try Lee tool:
    http://www.lee-mac.com/blockcounter.html

    (I am not on commision)
    Marek

Similar Threads

  1. List of blocks??
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2010, 03:27 pm
  2. list blocks in drawing
    By redgar in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2009, 07:12 am
  3. List of Blocks
    By Designer in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2008, 07:58 pm
  4. List and/or display all BLOCKS in an open drawing.
    By JimWebster in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2005, 11:05 pm
  5. List all blocks in a drawing (database?)
    By vldazzle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2004, 05:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts