+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ouch.

    When Precision is 0'.0" everything you measure will be rounded to the nearest inch. That doesn't make the door 2'-6" it only means your measuring tool is only accurate to the nearest inch. When you measure your 1/2" drywall, AutoCAD is going to tell you it's 1 inch thick, because you told AutoCAD that's "close enough"

    If you're doing architecture, your precision should be no less than 1/16" IMO. Personally, I always use the highest precision available for both linear and angular measurements.


    63/64 is not equal to 1

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks Nestly - showing my vast experience in AutoCAD a you can see. I've amended that to 1/16" now - will see how I get on....

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    The good news is your door block looks excellent. The measurements are all dead on, and all the stretches, moves, scales and flips seem to work well, however there are small errors in pretty much all of the house dimensions and some of the corners don't meet.

    The higher you keep your precision, the easier it is to detect errors. Once you know the errors exist, it's easy to learn avoid those errors from the beginning, which will ultimately make you more efficient.

    Don't "eyeball" anything, always use the tools AutoCAD offers to draw precisely, such as Snaps, Osnaps, Ortho, Polar Tracking, and Osnap Tracking etc. If you don't know about those tools, or you're not sure how to use them, just ask .... there's always someone here that will be happy to assist.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi folks,

    OK, so from a fw minutes here and there - I have my drawing finished - I've gone to layout, Page Setup Manager, Modify, etc. and made the required changes (A3 paper, 1:1 Units.)

    I've clicked on the Viewport Scale and selected 'scale to fit' (which gave me 0.396444), I've panned the layout to centre it. My question is.....

    How the hell do I (a) work out the actual scale (i.e. 1:2 or whatever it is) from the 0.396444 in the viewpoint and (b) how do I insert a scale bar or some form of scale representatio on the layout before I print it?

    Thanks in advance.

  5. #15
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    1st Don't use "scale to fit" unless you don't need the drawing to be printed at any particular scale, as it does exactly what the name implies, it stretches the layout to fit to the maximum size that will fit on the paper.

    Create a layout, and use the layout manager to use A3 paper. Exit the layout manager then use MVIEW or one of the other options to create a viewport. Switch the layout to modelspace, and use the scale list in the lower right to make the viewport 1:2 (or whatever scale you want to print at) Now when you plot, the "plot area" should be "Layout" and the "Plot scale" should be 1:1 and your printed copy should look identical to what you see on your layout tab.

    Re: Scale Bar. Open the Tool Palette (type TP). On the "Annotation" tab, there are Imperial and Metric "Graphic Scale" blocks.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    King,

    0.39644 is not a 'standard scale'. 1:2 = 1/2 = 0.5, 1:3 = 1/3 = 0.33333333, 1:4 = 1/4 = 0.25...I think you get the point. Using the properties bar of the viewport, you can set the scale to 0.5 or 0.3333333... then print at 1:1 from a layout with boundaries set for your printing paper size.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi all,

    Thanks for your replies. I just booted up autoAD to give your suggestions a go, but something has happened to my display layout (even though everything was fine the last time I used it?)

    All of my toolbars (or whatever they might be called in AutoCAD) have disappeared? now I just have the menu bar (File, Edit, View, Insert, Format, etc.) across the top of the screen, but all of my ribbons (that's what they're called) are gone? Any idea how to get them back (and why did they disappear all on their own?)

    Thanks,

  8. #18
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Sounds like your customization file failed to load. Did you try restarting AutoCAD?

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi Nestly,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I did - but to no avail. I figured it out though. The 'workspace switching' was somehow turned off? I clicked on that little cog in the lower right and changed the settings - so back to normal now thanks.

    About your other (earlier) reply re. the scale/viewport thingy - I'm a bit lost (sorry). I created a layout, used the page setup manager / modify to change paper setting to A3 and left the scale etc. alone at 1:1. I applied and exited as you suggested. I then used the MVIEW command and selected one corner of the layout and then the other opposite corner (to ensure the full drawing is in my viewport). I switched to Modelspace as you suggested, but that's where I get lost?

    i.e. You said to insert watever scale I want, but I don't know what scale I want (need)? All I'm looking to do is print my drawing on A3 paper (and to use as much of the paper surface as I can) and then insert a scale bar at the bottom of the A3 paper to show whatever scale AutoCAD has calculated the drawing to be. I assume this is possible, but it's where I'm getting lost? (I think at the end of my 4-day AutoCAD course, my brain was fried and I didn't take in much of the layout & plotting exercises we did.) If I could just figure this out, I'm done.

    Thanks in advance.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone help - re. my last post?

    Whether I've gone about it the right way or not, I now have my scale set to 1:2.5 as on the layout - this fits my drawing inside the paper boundary. If this is right happy days. Now I'm just looking to place a scale bar (relative) to my scale somewhere on the layout page.

    When I go to Tool Palette and click on the "Annotation" tab and insert an Imperial Graphic Scale - the resulting scale bar is microscopic? How can I insert this at a visible scale and how do I input the scale reference below it? i.e 1:2.5?

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Shadows and reflections are driving me nuts
    By bottleb in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2011, 04:37 am
  2. fonts are driving me nuts....
    By jtk07 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2008, 03:16 am
  3. Viewports are driving me nuts...
    By VIC842 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2007, 07:31 pm
  4. osnap driving me nuts
    By mafioso in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2007, 04:42 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts