+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it was 2 months ago that i finished. and 2 weeks so far at my new job.

    Just be yourself and be well versed in XREFs/ Design standards/ and blocks. Also know what f1 to f5 does. And that's how i got my interview

  2. #12
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Its not difficult to obtain a job, i was lucky enough to get the job on my first interview. (Cause I'm Awesome!)

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    30

    Default Elective Plate4-1

    Hi,

    Does anyone have a screenshot of plate 4-1 electrical drafting elective?

    Thanks!

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi,

    I am almost finished with the drawing, just have a few questions which is why I wanted the picture. I am not sure what to put above the range. Do I need a symbol or just " Vent to outside air" and label the range hood?

    The refrigerator, washer and dryer get 220 outlets? the circle with 3 lines through it and 220 subscript so to speak?

    Thanks for your help in advance!

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    Unfortunately I do not have access to those drawings.

    The range may or may not have a vent that goes to the outside. It may just have a hood with a fan and light in it.

    I've never had a refrigerator that required a 220 outlet. An electric range might but on the other hand a gas range would not. An electric dryer would require a 220 outlet; a gas one would not. All the washers we've had did not require 220 either.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    30

    Default

    the instructions are "Above the range is a hood with a light and fan. Include the instructions VENT TO OUTSIDE AIR along with a note indicating this range hood." Not sure how to represent this still.

    Elsewhere it says to place 220volts where necessary. I have not put any so was just curious if these appliances needed them. They did not specify whether it was electric or gas for the dryer, so I would assume electric and put a 220 volt outlet I suppose.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,462

    Default

    It's your house use a gas range and dryer if you want. Just label it as such. Your instructor should know that they do not require 220 volt. If he doesn't then he should not be grading you.

    Re: the range and vent. Sounds like you could cover this with a note. If you want to go the extra mile then draw a vent pipe to the outside wall and put an appropriate rain cover with integral insect screen over the end of it.

    You can find details for all this with a simple Internet search. Same goes for appliance specs.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Any luck with the drawings? I have the originals files if you ever need them for a reference. i make them into a PDF or JPEG.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    6

    Default

    @ paisis123 can you please send me a copy of structural drafting plate 7 I just need it for reference and comparing.

  10. #20
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,206

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by paisis123 View Post
    Any luck with the drawings? I have the originals files if you ever need them for a reference. i make them into a PDF or JPEG.
    Very wise

Similar Threads

  1. Penn Foster Structural Plate 4
    By wendymoose in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2013, 12:23 pm
  2. Penn Foster Structural Plate 2
    By armydude2211 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2012, 05:54 pm
  3. Penn Foster
    By bracken2 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2011, 11:11 pm
  4. Now WHAT IS THIS!> penn foster help!
    By paisis123 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2011, 09:02 pm
  5. Structural drafting project Plate 2 (penn foster)
    By ANC2008 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 11:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts