+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pullman, WA
    Posts
    5

    Default Replace brackets with parenthesis

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What do I type into the Dimension Style Manager "Alternate Units" Prefix/Suffix area to replace the dimension brackets with parenthesis (reference dimensions)?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,442

    Default

    I'm not sure you can override those brackets.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    I am pretty sure that there is no way to do it from within the program, perhaps it could be done with .lisp, not sure about that.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    rickh's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 x64
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    1G
    Discipline
    Structural
    rickh's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    155

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rickh View Post
    Neither the first nor the last time I will have been mistaken, but thanks for the tip, looks very interesting to me, as I like to use the alternate units in non-standard ways, to generate section weights on fabrication drawings, and am not partial to those brackets either. This opens the door to further customization of that field.

    Smokin', that works!
    The attachments show the graphics of implementing the solution as suggested in your previous link.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 3rd Mar 2012 at 08:38 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pullman, WA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Here is what the settings look like to replace the brackets with parenthesis (see snippy below). Does anyone know the dimstyle function code to make the alternate unit text look like the primary unit text?primary.JPGalternate.JPG

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,196

    Default

    Read the last post in the link above.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Pullman, WA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I read it, it doesn't change the alternate font as shown in my attached images.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,236

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tamipeab View Post
    I read it, it doesn't change the alternate font as shown in my attached images.
    I spent quite a while trying to break the association between the two dimension text items (which display fine on my machine), but even though I could change one or both of them in the text formatting toolbar while editing, to display different fonts, as soon as I exited the text formatting editor, they reverted to both being the same font called out in the textstyle designated when defining the dimstyle, or the one which I designated as new in the text formatting toolbar.
    Are you using more than one textstyle in your drawing? Are there any which you might want to purge? It seems to me that if you have a single textstyle in your drawing, that the alternate dimension text would likely be forced to accept that style? Worth a shot, eh?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. block with brackets
    By svorgodne in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2011, 10:37 am
  2. dim alternate unit brackets
    By clicker in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2011, 09:45 pm
  3. Parenthesis wobble!
    By Rob-GB in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2009, 06:03 pm
  4. missing a parenthesis i think
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2009, 11:59 pm
  5. Parenthesis Flash Time
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 08:57 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts