+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 53
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would have to go through the instructions re: driveway contours in their entirety to see what is being asked.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Full Member HARPAL's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I would have to go through the instructions re: driveway contours in their entirety to see what is being asked.
    Thank u very much .I would really appericiate.

  3. #13
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Also, Just use a standard Measurement when doing the U-Scan and binary Code thingy....Blocks are a very useful tool to use.
    Remember, Its your Own scale, Make Symbols Have a Standard. Imagine Legos If you will.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Saint John, NB Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have just started into the graded projects for this course as well and I would have to agree that creating blocks has been the most frustrating and reward moments so far.

  5. #15
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TIDESNTUNDRA View Post
    I have just started into the graded projects for this course as well and I would have to agree that creating blocks has been the most frustrating and reward moments so far.

    yes that too. Dont make them too complex, but always strive to make things simple in complex situations

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi, I am having a very basic problem with the electrical drafting project. I have finished both plates and now ready to insert my title block. However for plate 1 they say use the title block at a scale of 1=1. Does this mean I cannot scale the title block to fit around the drawing, or do I scale down the drawing to fit in the 17x11 title block? No other project has stated this, so just a bit confused.

  7. #17
    Full Member HARPAL's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Hi Chloe
    I am done with this course a couple of weeks before and have got 93% average scores.I guess the scale for plate-1 is 1"=1' and not 1=1.this dwg fits very well on that scale in portrait view and we do have some extra room left for legend etc.Whenever you need help please feel free to contact me at bhasinharpal@hotmail.com

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Normally one draws blocks at 1:1 scale and not to a particular scale. When the block is inserted in a drawing a scale factor can be specified.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Normally one draws blocks at 1:1 scale and not to a particular scale. When the block is inserted in a drawing a scale factor can be specified.
    Agreed, usually all things are drawn in model space, and then you switch to your paper space. create a View port, add a standard title sheet , and then hand it in.

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Penn-Foster does not teach the use of paper space layouts and viewports.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Electrical Drafting School Project.
    By Autocadstudent in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2015, 12:44 pm
  2. Pennfoster's drafting with Autocad Elective Project (civil Drafting)
    By HARPAL in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2013, 07:21 pm
  3. Need help on structural drafting project
    By Firligic in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2012, 05:14 pm
  4. Civil Drafting Project
    By progman in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 09:44 pm
  5. Electronic Drafting Help
    By CADken in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2007, 09:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts