+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    606

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So install ObjectARX 2010 on both machines and use it?
    Not the ObjectARX 2010 package.
    Thank you,

  2. #12
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,188

    Default

    I’m not exactly sure what the distinction is between “ObjectARX 2010” and “ObjectARX 2010 package”. Nor am I sure how SharpDevelop compares with Visual Studio; I have only used VS.

    Your situation sounds rather unique. Due to limitations on what can and can’t loaded on a work machine, you are forced to use a roving development setup (Probably a tricky process that does not benefit from well documented procedures). Once you sort this all out you may become the resident expert on multi-machine policy-IDE-AutoCAD 32/64bit version- setups.

    Can you install ObjectARX_2010_Win_64_and_32Bit.exe on to the USB drive along side SharpDevelop? If so then setting the reference to point at USBDrive\ObjectARX 2010\inc may solve the issue rather nicely.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,764

    Default

    muck - I shared this with you (once?) before:

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    <snip>

    Thinking more long-term, consider porting your code to VB.NET - You'll need Visual Studio 2010 (I use Express), the appropriate ObjectARX SDK(s), and I recommend you also use the current Wizard for properly debugging (when using Express).
    FWIW - I have no issues working on projects between Windows 7 32-Bit (home) & 64-Bit (work), especially when using Visual Studio Tools for Office (VSTO), given that I have full VS at home, and only Express on my work laptop.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    606

    Default

    Well I got Sharp to run but it is giving the error
    "Project is configured as dll and no excution command is
    Specified". You can specify and execution command in
    project options?
    May be a question for Sharp Dev Forum.
    I would still like to get Sharp to work.
    Thank you,

  5. #15
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,310

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You must define a command when writing your dll. Try using this to define your command:

    Code:
    Imports Autodesk.AutoCAD.Runtime
    
    Public Class muckClass
        'Define the command 'muckCommand'
        <CommandMethod("muckCommand")> _
        Public Sub muckCommand()
             MsgBox("muckCommand")
             ' Type your code for the command here
    
        End Sub
    
    End Class
    Use 'netload' to load your dll and then type 'muckCommand' to get your new command to work. Don't forget you can't unload the dll, you have to restart AutoCAD.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

Similar Threads

  1. Rolling out new CAD machines.
    By Glen1980 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2012, 09:31 am
  2. MEP Catalog for other machines
    By waydawn in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2010, 05:54 pm
  3. portable cad?
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 02:11 pm
  4. CAD Machines
    By watzmann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2007, 09:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts