+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: lisp needed

  1. #11
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,374

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I interpreted the request like Tharwath as a block that actually has been used.

    Also a quick and dirty PURGE and look at the block list if its there its not used.

    Just a second thought why not just search for all blocks and and no of times in drawing and display then not in drawing
    Last edited by BIGAL; 7th Mar 2012 at 03:06 am. Reason: 2nd thought
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear tharwat,

    your near by my question. but here we should mention name of the block.
    but my question is . i have standard block drawing. i am working on another drawing where i am using the standard block. after finishing my work .. i want check whether i have used the blocks from standard block drawing, or i created my own blocks.
    i need to be down in single shot.

    i thought of attaching the sample but couldn't attach.

    regards

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    VVA's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2400
    RAM:
    8 Gb
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 GB + WD 750 GB
    Monitor:
    Philips 27"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Minsk, Belarus
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEEPAKRAJ View Post
    i thought of attaching the sample but couldn't attach.
    Use Internet Explorer

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    sample i am attaching.
    Attached Images

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear tharwat,

    your near by my question. but here we should mention name of the block.
    but my question is . i have standard block drawing. i am working on another drawing where i am using the standard block. after finishing my work .. i want check whether i have used the blocks from standard block drawing, or i created my own blocks.
    i need to be down in single shot.

    i thought of attaching the sample but couldn't attach.

    regards
    Attached Images

  6. #16
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    3,953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEEPAKRAJ View Post

    i have standard block drawing. i am working on another drawing where i am using the standard block. after finishing my work .. i want check whether i have used the blocks from standard block drawing, or i created my own blocks.
    I think you should post names of your standard blocks to allow anyone that want to write a routine for you to include them within their routine for all Blocks checks .
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear tharwat,

    i have lots of blocks my dear.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    3,953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEEPAKRAJ View Post
    Dear tharwat,

    i have lots of blocks my dear.
    So how would the routine know that one of the selected block is belong to your standard blocks or not ?
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Dear tharwat

    there is standard checker in autocad. where we give command check. and add the standard.dws file which we have created for standards. which will cross check with standards in dws with my working file. like layers,line types,dimension style,text style,etc. but in this process the standard blocks are not checked.
    i need to check even the blocks name before sending the files.where there might be more than 100 blocks.
    your lisp was very useful but each time i should give the names of the block which will take more time. i was using previously using filter command to find the blocks. for seeing names i used a lisp. but there i get only the names if i am finding one by one it takes a lot time.

  10. #20
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    3,953

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    did you try the command call Bcount ?
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed with a Lisp .
    By Tharwat in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2010, 10:46 pm
  2. Lisp Dimension help needed...
    By streivor in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2010, 06:44 pm
  3. LISP Needed
    By good_m in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st May 2009, 01:40 pm
  4. lisp needed
    By CadTechJGC184 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 09:23 pm
  5. S.O.S. - LISP &/or VBA Assistance Needed
    By Broman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2006, 09:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts