+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default Mechanical 2012 Offset command problem.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It doesn't allow offsetting a selected object anymore?..

    My old routine was

    1. Select an object
    2. Enter Offset command
    3. whatever
    4. Exit

    Now when I start Offset command it deselects my object...

    The other commands are working fine with selected objects so far.
    Is there any way to make it work as before?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asterisk View Post
    It doesn't allow offsetting a selected object anymore?..

    My old routine was

    1. Select an object
    2. Enter Offset command
    3. whatever
    4. Exit

    Now when I start Offset command it deselects my object...

    The other commands are working fine with selected objects so far.
    Is there any way to make it work as before?
    Even though it deselects the object it still works properly here but you might try
    setting PICKADD to 2.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    It was already 2.

    0 or 1 changes nothing.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Nevermind, I made it run as a Classic AutoCAD by removing profile string in the shortcut properties. Back to normal....

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not sure if this is caused by the PICKFIRST sysvar.

Similar Threads

  1. Saving from 2012 Mechanical to 2006 lite?
    By DoctorDrake in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2012, 08:50 pm
  2. AEC objects in mechanical 2012
    By AllanDam in forum Mechanical & MDT
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2011, 03:55 pm
  3. AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 Service Pack 1
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 01:50 am
  4. AutoCad Mechanical 2012; Cross hairs
    By JKehler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2011, 02:08 pm
  5. Mechanical 2012 - bcount command gone?
    By VIC842 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 04:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts