+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default Converting a MicroStation DTM to a Surface File in Civil 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a project that all our information has been put into MStation. The .tin, .prj, etc and need to create a Triangled Surface in Civil 3D. The main problem is not finding the .tin in Civil but its also asking me for a .pnt file. Is there a way around this or a simpler way to create a DEM model in Cilvil 3D? Thanks in Advance.

    I am working with V8i and Civil 3D 2011


    - Bob

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Bob,

    If it is just the surface you want...you could simply import the contour lines from MStation and then 'add' the contours to a new surface in Civil.

    Good luck,

    Bill

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you - I only have a 2D contour file and am not sure how to incorporate the Tin file to add the Z elevation - Otherwise I am importing the contours as a 2D file into Civil 3D with missing metadata or the .pnt file

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bill_borec's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2600
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6700
    Monitor:
    Dual 24"s
    Discipline
    Civil
    bill_borec's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil PE
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Water Resources (Water/Sewer/Storm) Water/Wastewater Treatment Design
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    43.3630N 124.1947W
    Posts
    166

    Default

    I am assuming you have a .tin file? What files do you have to work with? How was the .tin created and then how was it exported?

    Did you try importing from a .tin from the surface menu? (right-click on SURFACE in Prospector and select IMPORT FROM A TIN)

    Another thought would be to try to open the .tin file and use the .tin lines as non-destructive breaklines to establish your C3D surface.

    I don't have a sample .tin to try it from, so I can't tell if this will work for you. Can you post something to work with?

  5. #5
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Maybe displaying the triangles from the TIN and import that as a DGN file into C3D. You can then use the triangles to build your C3D surface.

    Edit:
    Never mind bill beat me to the punch. I will go back to my regularly scheduled headache.

    Do you have the use of Inroads? If so there is the option of using Inroads in AutoCad and displaying the TIN in a DWG file. Then import them as bill suggested.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  6. #6
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,314

    Default

    I have a client who uses InRoads, we use C3D, and we used to exchange DTMs by using export/import Land XML files. It worked fine for years. It preserved the TINs and break lines also.

    If you have a TIN file in C3D you can create a DTM directly from the .tin file, just as Bill said. Otherwise it looks like yo are going to have to import the contours and elevate them, befor using them to create a DTM.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you for all your help - I have tried most outlet (minus INRoads option) and still to no avial. I believe that the file size may be to large for my workstation. I even tried to take the information fro mthe .tin triagle file and export it use the Geographic Tools straight to a .kmz or .kml file for Google Earth. It is causing GE to lock up. I may need to break up the surfaces or try to create shape files and import those to Civil 3D.

    I have all the info in my database if any of you would like the files (ie .tin, .prj, .dgn etc) - I could possible try to .zip and use dropbox. For now, yes as Calvin said, Back to my regularly scheduled headache.

    - Thanks again for all your help, much appreciated with all the knowledge and assistance.

  8. #8
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    What is your PC's spec's? Is the .tin file super huge? Put the files in dropbox, provide a link and I will try to give it a shot.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Yeah, this XML file is 330 MB - I can even dropbox it. I am super frustrated and may just have to break this file down through Eagle Point / Exporting the LandXML.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here is a link to the original .tin file:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?s76tffdjcx7bcxo



    I have also clipped that original .tin and and exportend an XML file much smaller here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?8s4m1h8r7flbzm0

    Maybe one of you all can help with this info. Thank you all so much for your assistance. It just seems Civil 3D is having trouble importing these files no matter what kind of DTM option I have used in Microstation V8i.

    Thank you all again, and good luck!!

Similar Threads

  1. Converting Lidar SDF file to surface
    By JerryG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18th May 2012, 05:20 pm
  2. Change Comparison surface on a Volume surface Civil 3D
    By cadjunkee in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2011, 08:03 pm
  3. Converting from MicroStation
    By tennis4you in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2011, 10:32 am
  4. Converting from Microstation to autocad
    By neelsh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2007, 06:02 pm
  5. converting to auto cad dwg. from microstation V8
    By studiorat in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 07:09 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts