+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Full Member envisioncad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    envisioncad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro and above
    Computer:
    Dell Laptop Precision
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI, United States
    Posts
    59

    Default

    barefootbob, depending what version of MicroStation you have you might have access to the new Data Acquisition tools. This will allow you to import and export multiple surface formats from many platform products.

    Import Surface Data Acquisition
    Export Surface Data Acquisition


    HTH,
    Bob Mecham
    Attached Images

  2. #12
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    I would also recommend (as you already have stated you might) breaking the surface down to several manageable files. Then use Data Shortcuts to reference to other files.

    I tried to import the small xml file you posted and it locked up Civil 3D on my beast of a PC. Check out my PC specs to the right (click on Computer Details) and you will see what I am using. I don't have time to play around with it due to a deadline.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I am running the same type of machine with 16G RAM - Either way this is what I have done....

    I opened up a new dwg file in Civil 3D. Saved it (back to a 2007 version of ACAD) and opened that dwg IN Microstation V8i. In V8i...

    I took the. tin file from the DTM mgr. (Geopak) and loaded independantly/created layers for the points, breaklines, and Hull, esentially creating three different levels/layers in the new .dwg file. This seems to be the biggest issue. But the solution = Create the blank .dwg in Civil FIRST.

    sooo..

    I Saved the file and reopend the .dwg in C3D. I then created a new surface. In that new surface I used "add objects" to the surface. Since the point files were in txt format I selected each txt elevation as points. Z elevation and using a 1' - 5' diff. (background)- THIS WORKED!! Then I repeated the process by adding the Hull as the boundary and the Braklines and breaklines (polyline/smartlines).

    Very tedious and frustrating, nonetheless - but all your suggestions have helped imensely. I have now been able to create the DEM I need to work with Map 3D and Civil 3D as well. WHEW!! - You guys are the best. Thanks again for all you help.

    Bob

  4. #14
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wow! You had your hands full there. Glad to see that you got it figured out. I have had to do similar dances in the past.

    Cheers to human ingenuity.

    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

Similar Threads

  1. Converting Lidar SDF file to surface
    By JerryG in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18th May 2012, 05:20 pm
  2. Change Comparison surface on a Volume surface Civil 3D
    By cadjunkee in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2011, 08:03 pm
  3. Converting from MicroStation
    By tennis4you in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2011, 10:32 am
  4. Converting from Microstation to autocad
    By neelsh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2007, 06:02 pm
  5. converting to auto cad dwg. from microstation V8
    By studiorat in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 07:09 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts