+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 48
  1. #31
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ScribbleJ View Post
    Are you referring to being able to create custom macros?
    No, not macros.

    I use Tool Palettes for multiple reasons. First off, it's a very nice way to organize a specific set of Blocks, Commands, and Tools in a centralized location with a large array of preset customization options per entity. Also, they can be networked through a Support Path so they can be shared among team members running CAD. The centralized location and quick access is what I like about Tool Palettes and why I feel they are one of the most important additions to AutoCAD in years.

    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  2. #32
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    I installed it last night and opened it to see what it looked like. As most have said it looked a few versions back as compared to Acad. I only played a few minutes with it so no details yet.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #33
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    No, not macros.

    I use Tool Palettes for multiple reasons. First off, it's a very nice way to organize a specific set of Blocks, Commands, and Tools in a centralized location with a large array of preset customization options per entity. Also, they can be networked through a Support Path so they can be shared among team members running CAD. The centralized location and quick access is what I like about Tool Palettes and why I feel they are one of the most important additions to AutoCAD in years.


    I see. So your question about tool palettes would be about customizing around a specific work-flow based on discipline. I feel better now that I know I didn't misunderstand you're initial question. At least I'm not completely crazy.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  4. #34
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,849

    Default

    Haha, no you're good. It is the one thing that will tie me to at least AutoCAD LT always. No other CAD application I've found or heard of has something like it. I sure would love for someone to prove me wrong though.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #35
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    monkey7's Computer Details
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte x58-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i7 920 @ 3.2 gHz
    RAM:
    12GB ddr3-1333
    Graphics:
    ATi HD4850
    Primary Storage:
    Crucial M4 120GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2443BW (24") + LG L222WS (22")
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Please don't misunderstand the purpose of my posts; I don't mean to bash the program. To be honest I'm quite thrilled to see a viable alternative to AutoCAD and just signed up for the developer's network just to check out the .net API. If it has a good enough help I might actually switch from AutoCAD developing to nanoCAD.

    I'm curious about the program's ability to be carried on an USB stick. It's pretty light, so it should be doable... CAD, though not lightning fast, on any PC with more processing power than a pocket calculator.

  6. #36
    Senior Member cadvision's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadvision's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL inspiron
    CPU:
    i7-3632QM CPU @2.2GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Monitor:
    aoc 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadvision's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Software distributor, contract drafting/scanning
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Electro/Mechanical Drafty since Drawing Board. Mainly work in Petrochemical and Dairy Industries. Specialise in Maintenace, Process and I&E
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Monkey7, In the Netherlands you can also talk with Mathijs Spelt from RasterTech Benelux for a "dutch" route to the NanoSoft team. At least your time zone not to bad for Moscow
    Last edited by cadvision; 8th Mar 2012 at 10:58 pm.

  7. #37
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default I'm from a nanoCAD Team

    Hello to everybody, I don't know the Forum policy concerinig participation of other vendors, because the Forum is dedicated to AutoCAD.
    Anyhow if you have any questions we (nanoCAD Team) will be glad to answer either here or on our own forum.

  8. #38
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    It's usually OK as long as it is not spam. Your product is fine as questions come up from time to time about free/budget friendly CAD applications. I used nanoCAD the other night as I needed to do figure out needed material for covering up the gables in my car-port. I took some measurements and drew it up in nanoCAD. All in all it did fine, I did not like how the cursor went from a pickbox to a crosshair on the copy (or was it offset) command but still got done what I needed.

    Quote Originally Posted by dimpop View Post
    Hello to everybody, I don't know the Forum policy concerinig participation of other vendors, because the Forum is dedicated to AutoCAD.
    Anyhow if you have any questions we (nanoCAD Team) will be glad to answer either here or on our own forum.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #39
    Senior Member cadvision's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadvision's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL inspiron
    CPU:
    i7-3632QM CPU @2.2GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Monitor:
    aoc 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadvision's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Software distributor, contract drafting/scanning
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Electro/Mechanical Drafty since Drawing Board. Mainly work in Petrochemical and Dairy Industries. Specialise in Maintenace, Process and I&E
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    199

  10. #40
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was trying to register for developer on their website, and filled in the form, but why It still kept asking to fill the application form.

    Any one had any luck?

Similar Threads

  1. SketchUp 8 has been released.
    By boofredlay in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2010, 11:56 am
  2. AutoCAD Plant 3D Released
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2009, 12:00 am
  3. FINAL v4 released
    By Antisthenes in forum Rhino
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 09:43 pm
  4. Bryce 6 is released
    By CADTutor in forum Design Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2007, 01:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts