+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15

    Default Editting two items at once..??

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I draw an item, and then copy it numerous times within the same drawing, is there a way of editting the first one drawn and having the copies of this item automatically update with the changes?? The only way i can think of is with the block command, but this would mean keep exploding, editting and redefining the block to update the duplicates. IS there any other way to do this?? Using autocad 2000, all in model space. thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    If it's something you anticipate editing multiple times, consider keeping it a separate file, and xref into the main drawing.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I ruled that out as it would take too long, the reason being there are about 24 items in the drawing that i would like to duplicate, but only have to edit one instance of. Any internal ref commands that would do it?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Guelph, Ontario
    Posts
    436

    Default

    I would suggest making it a block...copy it however many times that you want and then use the "REFEDIT" command to edit the entity to whatever you want.
    Mike

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    15

    Default

    if you create a block of the original item, then copy that numerous times. To edit the original you obviously have to explode that. to update the copies you you have to convert the exploded original back to the block again saying yes to the re-defining part. I've not used the REFEDIT command before....how does that help, and prevent having to keep doing what i've said above using the BLOCK command?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Guelph, Ontario
    Posts
    436

    Default

    the REFEDIT command allows you to edit the block from within the drawing file without exploding it. Type in "REFEDIT" then it prompts you to select a block to edit. Once you select your block you do whatever you want to is and then you type in "REFCLOSE" select save and it will update all of the blocks with that same name in your drawing.
    Mike

  7. #7
    Full Member cadkiwi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadkiwi's Computer Details
    Motherboard:
    Manual Drafting Machine..lol
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadkiwi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Building Services Electrical Draftsperson
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Building Services / Roading
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    26

    Default "REFEDIT"

    I have ACAD2005 and "REFEDIT" is an unknown command...what do you use in ACAD2005??????????
    Fail to Plan, Plan to Fail.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    You must be using 2005LT. Refedit has been around since acad2000. It's only available in the full version though.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Full Member cadkiwi's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadkiwi's Computer Details
    Motherboard:
    Manual Drafting Machine..lol
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadkiwi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Building Services Electrical Draftsperson
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Building Services / Roading
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    26

    Default "REFEDIT"

    I have the full version!
    It seems I need to use a "-" first, as in:
    "-refedit "
    Thanks!
    Fail to Plan, Plan to Fail.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Ako's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Warrington UK
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Strange! entering a dash before the command usually forces command line usage. REFEDIT works in 2004. Have they changed it in 2005?

    Dave

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts