+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member johnengineer's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    162

    Default Polygonal Viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I change a polygonal viewport to a rectangular viewport?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,123

    Default

    Could you reshape it using the Grips?

    Another option would be to create a new rectangular viewport and ditch the polygon.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,977

    Default

    Make a new viewport, zoom and pan to approximate the scale and location, then use matchprop for the scale, line it up with osnaps on objects in MS, erase the polygonal vp.

    Edit:
    Correct answer is to use Vclip (Clip in 2012) and use Delete option, you can also get to this with right click shortcuts.
    Last edited by rkent; 13th Mar 2012 at 03:00 pm.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,718

    Default

    If your right click context menu is enabled, select the viewport, right click, viewport clip, "D", enter.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  5. #5
    Senior Member mateen's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    mateen's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    pakistan, karachi
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Create a new rectangular viewport as like you want an then clip to previous viewport by the use vpclip command.....from this command your scale would be constant as well as your drawing....
    keep hard working

  6. #6
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,967

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    If your right click context menu is enabled, select the viewport, right click, viewport clip, "D", enter.
    This is equivalent with calling VPCLIP command on prompter.

    Regards,
    Mircea

Similar Threads

  1. polygonal viewport
    By bartymic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2012, 06:39 pm
  2. Polygonal Viewport synced with View in SSM?
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 01:18 pm
  3. Text in Polygonal viewport
    By jowie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 07:03 am
  4. Polygonal Viewport
    By jowie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2008, 07:58 am
  5. Polygonal Viewport -pdf
    By Voogd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 07:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts