+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member Saqib_theleo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    75

    Question Hi, I need help on SCALE command.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi to all,
    I want to know what is Lisp of built-in Scale command of AutoCad, I want to use default scale command value 0.8 every time rather than 1.0 (which is default value set by Cad). Where are these default values found in AutoCad.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Discipline
    Construction
    pBe's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Camp Construction planning and details
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,644

    Default

    What is it you need anyway? tell us the big picture

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    4,105

    Default

    This can do the trick instead of the built-in scale command , and permanently with value 8.0 .

    Code:
    (defun c:Test (/ selectionset intger point)
      (vl-load-com)
    ;;; Tharwat 12. march. 2012 ;;;
      (if (and (setq selectionset (ssget "_:L"))
               (setq point (getpoint "\n Specify base point :"))
          )
        (repeat (setq intger (sslength selectionset))
          (vla-scaleentity
            (vlax-ename->vla-object
              (ssname selectionset (setq intger (1- intger)))
            )
            (vlax-3d-point point)
            8.0
          )
        )
        (princ)
      )
      (princ)
    )
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  4. #4
    Forum Deity David Bethel's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    David Bethel's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Commercial Food Service
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Newport News, Virginia
    Posts
    2,083

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Saqib_theleo View Post
    Hi to all,
    Where are these default values found in AutoCad.
    Thanks.
    ASAIK, They've always been hard coded into AutoCAD and therefore not negotiable. -David.

    That is if you are talking about the scale parameter via INSERT command.
    R12 (Dos) - A2K

  5. #5
    Full Member Saqib_theleo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    This can do the trick instead of the built-in scale command , and permanently with value 8.0 .

    Code:
    (defun c:Test (/ selectionset intger point)
      (vl-load-com)
    ;;; Tharwat 12. march. 2012 ;;;
      (if (and (setq selectionset (ssget "_:L"))
               (setq point (getpoint "\n Specify base point :"))
          )
        (repeat (setq intger (sslength selectionset))
          (vla-scaleentity
            (vlax-ename->vla-object
              (ssname selectionset (setq intger (1- intger)))
            )
            (vlax-3d-point point)
            8.0
          )
        )
        (princ)
      )
      (princ)
    )
    Hi Tharwat,
    Thanks for your help, yes this is what I needed. I'll add this Lisp in startup suite content in the AutoLisp Loadapplication so that when I use scale command I don't have to write 0.8 every time on every drawing I open.
    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Full Member Saqib_theleo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pBe View Post
    What is it you need anyway? tell us the big picture
    Hi pBe,
    I don't mean to change Cad's standard commands, just wanted to change Scale command's default value 1.0 to 0.8. I am working on too many drawings. All of them were edited to make some changes but now we need some of old data from unchanged drawings and scale them a little bit like 0.8. Tharwat made a Lisp which works as I wanted.
    Hope you understand.

  7. #7
    Full Member Saqib_theleo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David Bethel View Post
    ASAIK, They've always been hard coded into AutoCAD and therefore not negotiable. -David.

    That is if you are talking about the scale parameter via INSERT command.
    Hi David,
    Alright no problem if they are unable to change. I wanted to change Scale command's value 1.0 to 0.8. Tharwat made a Lisp which works fine. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    4,105

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Saqib_theleo View Post
    Hi Tharwat,
    Thanks for your help, yes this is what I needed. I'll add this Lisp in startup suite content in the AutoLisp Loadapplication so that when I use scale command I don't have to write 0.8 every time on every drawing I open.
    Thanks for your help.
    You're welcome .

    happy to hear that .

    Tharwat
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

Similar Threads

  1. Am not able to see scale changes when using HATCH command
    By Amerrrs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2010, 11:30 pm
  2. Command to draw line then change the scale
    By raj banerjee in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2007, 04:47 pm
  3. Scaling linetype scale with SCALE command?
    By SpeedDemon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2007, 03:28 pm
  4. SCALE command
    By elwin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2007, 04:50 am
  5. Scale command...
    By WagglyFawn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 12:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts