+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default AutoCAD Architeture 3d

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there any specific tutorials for ACAD ARCH 2012? I'm basically taking a 2d drawing and manually converting it to 3D.

    the drawings are large structures (warehouses) so anything that specifically involves I-Beams, isles, and other warehouse/factory related stuff will be appreciated.

    Google has failed to give me answers on how to add a roof as well.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,712
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    remind me to bookmark these things.....Thanks again ReMark.

    edit: i Just figured out to build a floor!, now for the more tedious stuff....rendering...

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,712

    Default

    A SCSI raid system? And here I thought I was the last person on earth who still used SCSI hard drives. Or did until my hard drive crashed and burned on me.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    wait, i have that system. yet i have no idea what it means. can you explain. I thought its raid 0? as my drives are split and i only have 1TB capactiy even though i have 2 1TB drives.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,712

    Default

    Really? You have no idea what it means? Who came up with the specs for your computer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    my computer came up with the specs. i have a program that tells me all the specs called "specy"

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,712

    Default

    No, I meant who came up with the configuration for your computer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Senior Member paisis123's Avatar
    Computer Details
    paisis123's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7 PRO
    Computer:
    Cyperpower CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 (Socket M2)
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T
    RAM:
    8.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6870 x2 (CROSSFIRE MODE)
    Primary Storage:
    977GB GRAID SCSI Disk Device (SCSI)
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB external segate drive
    Monitor:
    3x ViewSonic VA2231w-LED
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    paisis123's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer - Thermoplastic Extrusions
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Ahm it was a custom computer that was bought from cyperpower pcs, it was a custom setup. (warranty expired) i just wanted raid 0 when i ordered it and then it came with SCSI mumbo jumbo.

    I have no idea if its good or bad, so long as both drives dont fail on me.

    Im acually contemplating on switching out the Graphic cards, as my job is switching to 3d and my pc needs to handle everything, including 3 monitors.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,712

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Do you know what speed the SCSI drives are spinning at? I had one system with a 15,000 rpm SCSI drive and another with a 10,000 rpm SCSI drive. Fast but very expensive.

    Most drives that ship with in a desktop system are SATA II and spin at 7200 rpm unless you spec something different.

    Neither type hold a candle to the new SSD's though.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts