+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member Beng's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13

    Smile Troublesome nodes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all.

    I just installed Autocad Map3D 2012.
    I just realized that when I select multiple nodes on a polyline (by holding shift and selecting nodes), and then zoom the drawing, all the nodes gets deselected
    Anybody else had this problem? It's really annoying because i'm supposed to move chunks of a large and complex polyline in several segments using snappoints.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,956

    Default

    I suppose that you are performing those zoom operations by using ZOOM command - try to use mouse wheel alternative instead.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  3. #3
    Junior Member Beng's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by msasu View Post
    I suppose that you are performing those zoom operations by using ZOOM command - try to use mouse wheel alternative instead.

    Regards,
    Mircea
    Thank you for fast reply, but no, I use the mouse wheel kind of zoom.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,956

    Default

    In this case, try to disable REGENAUTO to see if helps.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  5. #5
    Junior Member Beng's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Didn't help:/

  6. #6
    Junior Member Beng's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think it might be a bug. I tried a couple of different things and it seems this only happens to files from earlier versions of AutoCAD.

Similar Threads

  1. Specifying nodes
    By Hari Prashanth in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2011, 04:42 pm
  2. Nodes
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 03:59 am
  3. Nodes
    By Burnsie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2007, 05:59 am
  4. help with nodes!
    By CustomLaserWorks in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2007, 09:06 pm
  5. Need some help with a troublesome plobem!
    By classxXx in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 06:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts