+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default problem in assigning material in 3ds max to the blocks in autocad file.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have created an autocad file in which some block i have inserted for creating window which are repetitive in nature like window frame, window shutter and window glass. the file i have imported in 3ds max. the object which were create by inserting block are not separate but a complete entity. i.e the window frame, shutter and glass are not separate but a complete entity. whenever i am applying material to window frame, the material is getting applied to all the parts like the frame, shutter and glass.
    please help.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Just switch to Polygon selection mode, select the polygons that you want to display a specific material and then apply the material.

    Here's a video that demonstrates the concept: https://youtu.be/KcUp7pvJIv8
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sandycvl05 View Post
    please help.
    I helped. I even created a video to demonstrate the procedure. Next time you ask a question, and someone replies and offers a solution, it's common courtesy to post back and thank them for taking the time out of their busy day to help you.

    You're welcome.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I helped. I even created a video to demonstrate the procedure. Next time you ask a question, and someone replies and offers a solution, it's common courtesy to post back and thank them for taking the time out of their busy day to help you.

    You're welcome.
    Put that in your juice box and suck it. haha

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Perhaps he forgot to convert the "MESH" objects to "Editable Poly"? Objects from ACAD import as Editable Mesh

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    It doesn't matter whether the object is an editable poly or an editable mesh, the procedure is the same as I described. Switch to polygon selection mode and apply the material to the selected faces.

    Another option would be to switch to "Element" selection mode and then select the glass and detach it from the rest of the block. Then do the same for the shutters. So now you will have 3 separate objects, separated by material type. Then you can simply select each object and apply its material. This probably isn't ideal though. If you want to create copies of this window and use them multiple times in your building it would be easier to keep it together as a single unit.

    But since the OP posted this question back in July and never returned to follow up and let us know what happened, I guess we will never know how he got on with this.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There could be another issue, depending on how the OP has his import options configured. His Autocad blocks could be importing as "VIZBlock" objects which would need to be converted to editable poly or editable mesh before materials could be assigned. Or he could leave the object as a VIZBlock and add an "Edit Poly" modifier to the stack, select faces using polygon selection mode or element selection mode and assign material ID's to selected faces. Then set up a multi/sub-object material which could then be applied to the entire VIZBlock object.

    I have my import options set to derive Autocad primitives by: "Layer, Blocks as Node Hierarchy". This imports blocks as editable meshes.

    This is why it's important for people to return and follow up when they ask a question. If the advice that was provided did not work, there may be other options or other issues that need to be addressed.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Assigning BLOCKS to a different Layer ...
    By 3rdElle in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2011, 06:55 pm
  2. LISP for assigning material to polygonmesh
    By shamsam1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2008, 01:02 pm
  3. material assigning not working :(
    By nitrous in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2007, 10:14 am
  4. Assigning material problems
    By HalcrowCADmonkey in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2006, 12:56 pm
  5. Assigning material problems
    By HalcrowCADmonkey in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2006, 12:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts