+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    top_cat's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Snow Leopard
    Computer:
    Macbook Pro Unibody 15" i5 2.4
    Motherboard:
    Whatever comes as standard
    CPU:
    Intel i5 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    Whatever comes as standard
    Primary Storage:
    500GB Internal Drive
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB G-Force Drive
    Monitor:
    Macbook Pro Monitor
    Discipline
    See details...
    top_cat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Theatre
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Theatre Industry... use autocad to design stage sets, stage plots, rigging plots, etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    2

    Default Adding Information to Plots

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All. First post, I would normally use the search function (I'm sure some forum police will be along in a bit to tell me so) but I have absolutely no idea what to search for, so I thought I might describe it.

    I want to add a sort of legend / information box to my drawings, in a manner where it can remain constant and in the same place every time I print but I can edit the information therein. I guess that means making up a template, but I'm stuck beyond that.

    Having robbed this picture from the google image search:


    I want to make that table at the top. Maybe add a company logo, the title, scale, author, etc. I'm sure you know the score. But I was hoping I could do it in such a way where I've only got to draw it once and all future drawings I can simply edit the specifics and add it to all drawings, regardless of size or scale.

    Many thanks up front, please go easy on me I normally draw things with a pencil and drawing board and believe me during this learning process there have already been too many times where I'm tempted to go back!

    T.C

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Its called a title "block" this is a pretty basic drafting 1st step, make it at a scale of 1:1 to suit the size of the plotted paper and put it in paperspace of your layout tab, save it along with all your other std dwg settings & blocks etc than save as a DWT "Template". then you can use it on any project. Each time you copy the layout the "Title goes with it as its a block you can do stuff like sheet numbering.

    Search around 100's of title blocks make sure though no copyright.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    I create Titleblocks in Model Space and make them BLOCKS and Insert Blocks through a Tool Palette or Design Center, but I have all kinds of titleblocks to be used.

    BIGAL's method is the way to go for many.

    AutoCAD 2011 has some at C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2011\UserDataCache\Template

    Search words in bold.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Draw the title block in modelspace, in a blank drawing, add text, attributes, etc. Save that file as a .dwg file, say TB1.dwg. Now when you start a new drawing go into the Layout Tab and insert the TB1.dwg.

    Create a .dwt (template file) with layer names, linetypes, dimstyles, etc. and use that to start any new drawing. Then insert the title block you want to use in the layout.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    You can use the acadiso.dwt as the basis for your master title block since it is designed to be used for those drawing in metric units. You'll also want to include metric linetypes in your drawing template file not imperial.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    top_cat's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Snow Leopard
    Computer:
    Macbook Pro Unibody 15" i5 2.4
    Motherboard:
    Whatever comes as standard
    CPU:
    Intel i5 2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    Whatever comes as standard
    Primary Storage:
    500GB Internal Drive
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB G-Force Drive
    Monitor:
    Macbook Pro Monitor
    Discipline
    See details...
    top_cat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Theatre
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Theatre Industry... use autocad to design stage sets, stage plots, rigging plots, etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Nice one people, got that sorted, but slight issue with it now that I can't work out.

    I have created my title block and brought it into the paper space, all good. I have created a viewport within it and got my model into it. All good.

    Now the only thing is that when I add my text to the title block, in paperspace, it appears fine in paperspace but when I go to print it, it all goes sideways and ends up across the model.

    Hope this makes sense, I've googled it but no clues why it's doing that.

    If I get time I'll upload a print screen of it in paperspace and a print screen of it in print preview.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you using a TrueType font and rotated UCS?

    What plotter?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. multiple plots
    By bshaw0777 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2010, 09:24 pm
  2. Missing information on plots.
    By www.cmorephotos.co.uk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 02:56 pm
  3. Brown Plots Red
    By jphaneuf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2007, 10:48 am
  4. Why can't I get my plots to work?
    By Beewise in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 08:13 am
  5. No more mystery plots
    By daaper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2006, 03:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts