+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Copyig from one drawing to another drawing?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do you copy a non-block item from one drawing to another drawing. With both drawings open, the two methods I've used are the Edit>Copy in drawing 1 and Edit>Paste in drawing or Right mouse button (drop down menu)> Copy in drawing 1 and Right mouse button> Paste in drawing 2. Sometimes one or both methods work and at other times neither works.
    Is there another copy method or am I doing something incorrectly?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Use copy with base point, either from the Edit menu or if using Ribbon use Home>Clipboard>copy with base point. Then use one of the paste options like paste to original coordinates. In addition I like to use the Clipboard so I have multiple copy clips, I can give them a name and I can see a visual of what they look like before placing them.

    For 2010 you will have to download the clipboard from the autodesk labs.
    http://labs.blogs.com/.services/blog...00d834520f0d69
    e2/search?filter.q=copyclip
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Hi and welcome to the forums!

    The issue of copy-clip not working sometimes in AutoCAD had been debated over and over both here and at other sites, and I don't think that it has been resolved once and for all. Sometimes a full clipboard is the culprit, but not all the times. I get failed copy-clips more often when I have large drawings going, but it happens at other times too.

    I recommend that you search around and try out different solutions and I hope that you find a solution.

    Good Luck.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another technique is with tiled windows - window or crossing window select the geometry you want to copy.
    Then click and hold on one of the lines (not on a grip).
    A special clipboard icon will appear.
    Continue to hold and you can drag (a copy of) the geometry to the second file.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 05:48 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2011, 11:08 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2011, 02:32 am
  4. Copy AutoCAD Drawing with X-Refences without open drawing
    By samcoozy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2010, 03:27 pm
  5. Creating a new drawing form an existing drawing -AC2002-
    By Michael in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2003, 07:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts