+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,704

    Default Tutorial: Converting 3D to 2D easily

    I figured i'd go ahead and start contributing.... i know there's a lot of questions regarding 3D - 2D conversions, so here is how I do it. if there's a better way to do this tutorial, then PM me and i'll edit it with creditbility where deserved. okay, let's get started.


    Here is the 3D model I will be using today, a patio with some chairs. I will flatten this 3D object to a 2D drawing where I will be able to dimension and edit when done.




    Okay lets start with the view you want, in 2D shademode. for this model, i've chosen the Front view. *NOTE: be careful your 3D object is lined perfectly with standard Views, i'll explain later.*




    Now, select all objects. In the menu, go to Express --> Modify --> Flatten Objects.

    Remove hidden lines? <No>: No or Yes (this just keeps or omits hidden lines. to see the difference, simply change shademodes from 2D to Hidden, and you'll see exactly how it will finish. if you want to show hidden lines, then Do Not remove hidden lines.)

    *NOTE: if you do not have Express Tools (ET) installed, pop in your CD, it comes with AutoCAD*




    Now you can see it successfully flattened the 3D object when I 3DOrbit around it.




    Here is the difference between keeping and omitting hidden lines......
    Keep Hidden Lines:

    Omit Hidden Lines:




    To start editing your newly flattened object, you might have to Explode it, to release connecting lines. depending on how complex the 3D object, you might be editing awhile. ;-) NOTE: one thing to remember when flattening an object, is all lines are flattened, so if you have repeated lines, you'll be deleted a lot of lines. if you have ET installed, use the OVERKILL command to bring everything back to a single line, be careful that you have plenty of computer power and not many programs running, it takes awhile sometimes. ;-)




    When you've prepped the drawing to your liking, start dimensioning - it's still to scale. and that's it!
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,666

    Default

    Nice 1
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  3. #3
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    Good work, you get a gold star for that one.



    You might also want to mention the DXB method.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,704

    Default

    haha thanks for the star.... i dont know about the DXB method so someone would have to take that one over.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  5. #5
    Full Member Gothic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gothic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window Vista Home Premium
    Computer:
    SONY VAIO
    Motherboard:
    VGN CR-353
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1GHz
    RAM:
    4G
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon X2300
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rangoon, Burma
    Posts
    54

    Default

    really great.........one.
    - A manual worker works with hands.
    -A technician works with hands and brain.
    -An artist works with hands, brain and heart.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    pictures seems gone

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Can you re-post the pics please

  8. #8
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    haha thanks for the star.... i dont know about the DXB method so someone would have to take that one over.
    Use the Plot command.
    First you may have to use Plotter Manager, Add a plotter, Autodesk, DXB.
    This will plot your 3D dwg to a flat dxb, the way you see it.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,704

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by v2daman View Post
    Can you re-post the pics please
    wow, old thread. Don't use this method anymore... search the forum for the FLATSHOT command. there's a tutorial on it in here as well... it's a much better method. in fact, I wouldn't even use this form of flattening a solid anymore.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,016

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    wow, old thread. Don't use this method anymore... search the forum for the FLATSHOT command. there's a tutorial on it in here as well... it's a much better method. in fact, I wouldn't even use this form of flattening a solid anymore.
    True, but FLATSHOT is only available in 2007 and up. Anyone using 2006, or before, will still need to use this old method.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts