+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 48
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thanks for the replies everyone. Problem still persists but its weird - I take the mouse to work, plug it into my work Dell laptop which runs AutoCAD 2010 and it pans and zooms with the wheel no problem.

    Then I bring it home, plug it into my home laptop (Dell again) running AutoCAD 2010 and the wheel is next to useless!

    So its not that its a cheap **** mouse! Its something else that I can't work out. Frustrating. I will keep looking at solutions.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    3,864

    Default

    Check the value for your ZOOMFACTOR? Valid values are in the range of 3 to 100, with 100 being the highest value available.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 27th Mar 2012 at 09:03 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi,

    Changing ZOOMFACTOR does nothing I'm afraid. Mousewheel still useless and I now had no idea how to get the damn thing panning and zooming. Why does it work when I plug it into my work laptop running the exact same AutoCAD version, but not on my home laptop??

    The work laptop is running Windows XP Pro whereas I run Windows 7 Pro which might be the cause. But how to rectify that?? No idea - will keep looking!

    Thanks
    Dave

  4. #14
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    It is your mouse driver maybe. Are you using 32-bit or 64-bit OS? Did you try the program I recommended?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi SLW210,

    Thanks for the reply - yes, I tried the mouse tool re. the link you posted but there is no option for choosing AutoCAD as the application with which to tailor the mouse button/wheel clicks so it's of no help.

    I run Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit so I can only presume that's the problem here but when I try to download an updated mouse driver I get a message that the current driver is the most up to date and that everything is fine - which it is not!! Grrrrr

    So back to square one. Very frustrating but par for the course with IT......!!

  6. #16
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    I use X Mouse Button Control just for AutoCAD, are you following the instructions? You just click Add and browse to the application file (ACAD.exe).
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    SLW210,

    Many thanks but, as ever with IT, its not straighforward it seems. I clicked 'add' to try to browse to 'ACAD.exe' but there is no such file located in any of the folders under the AutoCAD 2010 folder in the C;Programs directory. I can see nothing with that file extension but it must be somewhere!! I have unhidden

    So where is ACAD.exe located exactly so I can browse to it?? Sorry - not that up with this sort of stuff and its never as easy as it should be!

    Thanks loads,
    Dave

  8. #18
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,907

    Default

    Hey David, did you ever check to see if your home laptop is running any 3rd party mouse software? I have seen this mess up AutoCAD before. I can almost bet that it is not Win7 doing this. I have a new Dell laptop running Win7 Home Prem 64-bit and my mouse works just fine. Honestly it should be plug and play. Did it ever work with this laptop? Have you tried another mouse just to eliminate a hardware problem? Sorry you are having just a time
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi F700ES,

    Thanks for the post and your sympathies! This is doing my head I must admit. Yes it should be plug and play like everything else has been with my new Dell laptop and win 7 but not this issue. I tried plugging in a dell Mouse my wife uses which pans and zooms fine on her Acer machine when running the AutoCAD LT2008 vesion she has, but again, plug it into mine and - nothing.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In AutoCAD commandline (findfile "acad.exe") should display the path.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Zoom Using The Mouse Wheel
    By Mk1_Oz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2010, 02:17 am
  2. Mouse wheel won't zoom
    By Eatonpcat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2010, 04:54 pm
  3. how to set wheel on mouse to zoom
    By raceredi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2009, 08:23 pm
  4. Mouse wheel zoom
    By Tommo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2006, 06:46 am
  5. Zoom in/out and pan with mouse wheel
    By Iris in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 10:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts