+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default AutoCAD "Classic" View

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This may of been asked on here before but I can't seem to find the answer.

    A couple of weeks ago we had a trainer in at work to show us the differances between AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD 2012 ( Company I'm at are thinking of updating )

    All of our AutoCAD's are set to the classic view rather than the Windows style ribbon view

    The trainer said that we needed to learn the Ribbon layout as after the 2013 release AutoCAD was no longer available with classic view. Is this correct?

    I e-mailed AutoCAD but have not had a responce.

    Personally having used both views in the past I find the classic view quicker to use as I have all the buttons I need down one side, which seems to fit in better with my layout of working, rather than all the buttons at the top.

    Anyone no if this is correct?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    4,025

    Default

    I don't think that is correct , so try the following .

    This is a small icon in the right down corner and it looks like a steering wheel called ( Workspace Switching ) and you should find the Autocad classic space within that list of options

    Good luck .

    Tharwat
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  3. #3
    Senior Member cadvision's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadvision's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL inspiron
    CPU:
    i7-3632QM CPU @2.2GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Monitor:
    aoc 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadvision's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Software distributor, contract drafting/scanning
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Electro/Mechanical Drafty since Drawing Board. Mainly work in Petrochemical and Dairy Industries. Specialise in Maintenace, Process and I&E
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default

    you might want to check out nanocad then. Full CAD in the classic menu still. www.nanocad.com I sort of have a hybrid when I use AutoCAD, ribbon and toolbars. Doesn't take long to get used to the ribbon though

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electrical.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Lives in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    4,025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cadvision View Post
    you might want to check out nanocad then. Full CAD in the classic menu still. www.nanocad.com I sort of have a hybrid when I use AutoCAD, ribbon and toolbars. Doesn't take long to get used to the ribbon though
    Hi ,

    This is the first time I hear about this nanocad , so would you please tell me as much as you can about this free software please ?

    Thanks
    - When aim is being settled in my mind , I have to reach it and get it in hand whatever it costs and wherever it is and will never give up . Tharwat said

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,481

    Default

    There is another thread that deals with NanoCAD. Why rehash the same info here?

    If the optional workspace called "AutoCAD Classic" is not going to be available AFTER 2013 what are you worried about? Get 2013 when it comes out and you have a year to learn about the Ribbon.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Work in classic view only. Don't have the ribbon however, other programs I use the ribbon.

    Will become easier after you use the ribbon for awhile. Getting used to the ribbons, starting to like 'em too.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    Your "trainer" is almost certainly only speculating about the future of the Classic workspace, and/or using "scare tactics" to have you invest in additional training to his own benefit.

    IMO, Contextual Ribbon states for modify operations are only advantage the Ribbon has over a well customized "Classic" workspace.

  8. #8
    Senior Member cadvision's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cadvision's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL inspiron
    CPU:
    i7-3632QM CPU @2.2GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    1TB
    Monitor:
    aoc 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    cadvision's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Software distributor, contract drafting/scanning
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Electro/Mechanical Drafty since Drawing Board. Mainly work in Petrochemical and Dairy Industries. Specialise in Maintenace, Process and I&E
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    Hi ,

    This is the first time I hear about this nanocad , so would you please tell me as much as you can about this free software please ?

    Thanks

    As ReMArk says, there is a tread on nanocad alreay, and their website will inform you.

    I know with the ribbon it was weird to start with, but you soon get used to it. As I say presently I have both ribbon & toolbars & menubar active in AutoCAD - A little lazy in tiding my menus.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    hornell ny
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Auto Desk will replace the toolbars at some point im sure, it took me a while to get used to the ribbons but now i like them better than the toolbars, the easiest way to get used to the ribbons is to display the Menus above the ribbons while you learn them.
    Also if you go to the View tab on the ribbon and go all the way to the last panel on the right you can display the toolbars that you use as you get used to the ribbons. This way you can still see your familiar routines while learning them in the ribbon.
    Once you get used to the ribbons and begin to customize them they get easier to use and faster.

    To make the Menus appear above the ribbon go to your quick launch bar at the top and click the down arrow on the right, the menu selector is at the bottom.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Honestly, you should really learn to use keyboard shortcuts instead of toolbars and ribbons. This will speed up your work and then it really won't matter what version you use. Sure you might have to change a few settings in the acad.pgp file (or the aliasedit command) when you start using a new version but once that is done you are set. I use the ribbon for seldom used commands and that is about it.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. "Hidden" line turns to "continuous" in layout view
    By jeck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2011, 12:44 pm
  2. How to change the look of Acad 2009 to "Classic.."
    By voltron in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2009, 04:02 am
  3. Line supression in "Hidden" view style
    By bacreman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2009, 05:49 pm
  4. "Image" Menu into AutoCAD Classic
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 06:21 pm
  5. AutoCAD "CTAB" System Variable & DWG True View......
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts