+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    XxJAGERMASTERxX's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    LENOVO S20
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3550 x 2
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Monitor:
    LG FLATRON E2441
    Discipline
    HVAC
    XxJAGERMASTERxX's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've been using autocad 2013 for the last week in the AutoCAD classic setting with only toolbars, so dont fret the toolbars are not disabled, i dont think they'll ever disable the toolbars being thats what everyone pre-2010 used and will be use to.

    Cheers,

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Honestly, you should really learn to use keyboard shortcuts instead of toolbars and ribbons. This will speed up your work and then it really won't matter what version you use. Sure you might have to change a few settings in the acad.pgp file (or the aliasedit command) when you start using a new version but once that is done you are set. I use the ribbon for seldom used commands and that is about it.
    I agree with you. Having recently switched companies I moved from Ribbons to Classic which was a big change and forced me to familiarize myself with shortcut commands and I work far quicker now. Having settled in I am moving back to Ribbons simply because I 'd like to keep current but like you I try use it only for seldom used commands.
    Don't forget your towel!

Similar Threads

  1. "Hidden" line turns to "continuous" in layout view
    By jeck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2015, 03:36 am
  2. How to change the look of Acad 2009 to "Classic.."
    By voltron in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2009, 04:02 am
  3. Line supression in "Hidden" view style
    By bacreman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2009, 05:49 pm
  4. "Image" Menu into AutoCAD Classic
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 06:21 pm
  5. AutoCAD "CTAB" System Variable & DWG True View......
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts