+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation AutoCad File Opening Unknown Error Message

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello friends... its been 2 months i am suffering with this problem, i do not know where it came from and how it will go...
    Whenever i try to open my dwg file it gives me an odd weird character messege seems like unknown characters... I took it light unless i got some new issues with it, it sometimes disables my commands like my line command will not work, my move command will work as a copy command...
    I have uninstalled my AutoCad 2008 3 times but i am still unable to get rid off from this problem , Can anyone please tell me the solution...
    A bunch of thanks in advance


    PLEASE SEE THE ATTACHED IMAGE SO YOU BETTER GET THE IDEA
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,003

    Default

    This seems to be the dialog box of ALERT function, not an AutoCAD error message. Do you have some AutoLISP fuctions in your start-up?

    Regards,
    Mircea

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Bro, I never used AutoLISP function yet infact i was planning to use but my all intentions are here now... Could you tell me what can i do because i tried to search a lot about this error but did not find around so i thought to post this thread

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,781

    Default

    Looks more like a language pack problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    so what do you suggest to do? How to remove or add language pack to remove this error!!!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,781

    Default

    You're system may have been infected with the acad.vlx virus.

    Do you get drawings from any outside sources?

    Detect and Remove the Acad.vlx virus...http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,302

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    See THIS.............
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Error message when loading the sample file
    By ahyin in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2012, 09:30 am
  2. importing file error message
    By cabinetdesigner in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 12:38 pm
  3. Compiling error message/file
    By Coosbaylumber in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2011, 01:49 am
  4. Error message upon opening and now it looks nothing like it did
    By KLAcad in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2008, 05:37 pm
  5. Error message when loading .dwg file :( - urgent!
    By GozK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2007, 06:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts