+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default How do you load components onto a drawing?

    How do you load components onto a drawing?

  2. #2
    Senior Member khama's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khama's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    INTEL CUSTOM i5
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE HD55-UD3A i7
    CPU:
    CORE I5 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    6GB CORSAIR DDR-3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 Graphics adapter - 1 GB - GDDR3 SDRAM
    Primary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 660GB SATA
    Secondary Storage:
    SAMSUNG 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 x DELL PRECISION 30"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    khama's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Leader, Engineering, Oil and Gas and Materials Handling
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical is my strongest Discipline. Civil and Structural are all strengths for me too.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by odooher2409 View Post
    How do you load components onto a drawing?
    Hi, Welcome to the forums.
    Now, are you trying to load something INTO a drawing, that is already done?
    What format is it? Different models / components require diffferent methods of loading.
    Import is the seamless method. You must only use the formats selectable. Failing that load the drawing in a new template. Ctrl+Shift+C will copy with a basepoint. go to a new template / drawing, and Ctrl+Shift+V to paste it into the new drawing. If sucessful, save the drawing and you are done.
    Khama
    Bachelor of Science Mechanical Engineering
    Diploma Civil & Structural Engineering
    Diploma Engineering NDT

  3. #3
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,029

    Default

    What type of components are you trying to load into your "MODEL" and from where?
    I draft in Revit.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khama View Post
    Hi, Welcome to the forums.
    Now, are you trying to load something INTO a drawing, that is already done?
    What format is it? Different models / components require diffferent methods of loading.
    Import is the seamless method. You must only use the formats selectable. Failing that load the drawing in a new template. Ctrl+Shift+C will copy with a basepoint. go to a new template / drawing, and Ctrl+Shift+V to paste it into the new drawing. If sucessful, save the drawing and you are done.
    Ctrl+Shift+C doesn't work in Revit. Are you meaning AutoCAD? This was posted in the Revit forum.

    As for loading components, you use Load Family to "Import" what you need into Revit. I use Revit MEP & Revit Structure and it's under the Insert tab. And just so you're clear on terminology, you load "Families" but once they exist in your Revit model, you then place "Components", since a Component is always apart of a Revit Family.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP Z400
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W 3565 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro V5900
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB - Sata III - SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Dual - HP Compaq LA2405wg
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    432

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Unless you're trying to load a .dwg, in which case you can Import or Link.

    We could totally confuse you, lmao.

    You can also drag+drop from Windows Explorer into your model.
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2011, 11:27 pm
  2. Drawing failing to load
    By anhanguera in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2010, 06:40 am
  3. Drawing "nested" components
    By Wilbri in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2010, 07:50 pm
  4. Automaticly load excel on opening drawing
    By Containing_Iron in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2008, 06:54 pm
  5. Lathe machines components drawing.
    By LebronJames23 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 07:52 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts