+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default Edit an Existing Toolbar...AutoCAD 2012

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Someone asked, in another thread, if an existing toolbar could be edited. The answer is "Yes". Here is proof. I edited the "Web" toolbar by adding the 3DArray command to it. I also edited the graphic as well. Below are two images. The top one is of the original toolbar. The one below it is the customized version. I used AutoCAD 2010 for this demonstration.

    WebToolbar_Original.PNG

    WebToolbar_Custom.PNG

    Note: In AutoCAD 2012 these icon images are in a compiled file called acadbtn.dll which can be found in the following location: AutoCAD 2012 - English (C:\Program Files\AutoDesk).
    Last edited by ReMark; 27th Mar 2012 at 04:44 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    again...you do not read my posts...I have already done what you just posted and have already posted that. I ask again...can you edit an existing toolbar button as we have always been able to do. Not add an to an existing toolbar or create a new toolbar and button...edit an existing toolbar button...edit it's script and icon. Do you work for Autodesk?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Please remain in your seat and try to stay calm.

    No, I do not work for AutoDesk.

    Yes, you can edit an existing toolbar button as I demonstrated above. Script? You mean the macro that governs what happens when the command is accessed? Yes, you can edit that too.

    Test it for yourself. Change the macro for the Erase command from ^C^CErase to *^C^CErase\;\ and see what happens. First note what happens when you use the ERASE command prior to making any changes to the macro.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    you obviously don't know the answer and or are being beligerent. Your demonstration does NOT show that you can edit and existing or imported
    tool bar/ button as I have asked. Is there anyone else that can answer my question an or problem in doing this operation as posted above. My other posts are available in the other thread I started....thank you

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    lets try this...in the old mnu system of Acad...you could go into toolbar customization and right click into any toolbar button (existing) (not a new button) and edit the macro and or script and it's icon. I am unable to do this in the CUI Customization panel. I cannot right or double click on an existing toolbar button to access its macro or icon. Can you do this and if so what am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    I am not being belligerent. All I have tried to do so far is help you by posting useful links and demonstrating that an existing toolbar can be edited and the commands assigned to it can be altered. If that is not what you wanted then so be it.

    When you return to your original thread it might help if you told us what toolbar you want to edit and what specific edits you want to make to both the icons on the toolbar and the associated macros. That should eliminate about 90% of the problem right there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    I work strictly through the User Interface icon found on the Manage tab, Customization panel. I do not right-click on a toolbar to begin the customization process.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    read previous post...I can't be any more to the point...fine (see your response) when I am in CUI C/P how do you access an existing toolbar button to edit it?

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    WebToolbarCustomize.jpg
    This is where the magic happens.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Tiger: I hope you get a chance to read this and take note.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Snap toolbar in autocad 2012
    By colganraz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2013, 08:47 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2012 - Toolbar Problems
    By scottish-lawd in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 09:54 am
  3. Autocad 2012: Quick Access Toolbar Illegible/ Transperency Issue under Win7 x64
    By one25IT in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2011, 09:21 am
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 03:31 pm
  5. Edit existing Attribute
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2008, 03:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts