+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    o.k can you load multiple menus without losing acad.cui toolbars/pulldowns and pallates? In other words, we used to be able to load multiple menus to populate toolbars, is this possible and if so how?

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,097

    Default

    They should. Did you make your edits to the main body of the CUI file or did you do it under the section with the heading Partial Customization Files > CUSTOM > Toolbars? Or maybe you were not aware of this section of the CUI?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,097

    Default

    PartialCustomizationFiles.PNG
    For your information.

    Now I must go...my brain hurts. Good luck with your customizations.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    yes I m aware of the CUI panel that has the button info. The command list does list my button commands (very large list and had to scrol through many before finding mine). The bmp files are there (my custom, but not existing?)

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    madriver's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows7
    Computer:
    T1600
    RAM:
    32GB
    Monitor:
    Dual
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    128

    Default

    BTW...thank you...and what a pain in arse the CUI editing process is. Since the toolbar icons come in as question marks (have not been able to import them with custom icons) It is very difficult to edit the command per the list vs. a right click of the existing toolbar. Fortunately I have the imported toolbars running on another system and can match the list commands to the proper location on the existing toolbar.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,097

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If we had more to work with (your custom toolbar and BMP files) I'm sure we could figure it out.

    I do not find working with the CUI all that cumbersome having edited menu files in past releases of AutoCAD.

    You're welcomed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Snap toolbar in autocad 2012
    By colganraz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2013, 08:47 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2012 - Toolbar Problems
    By scottish-lawd in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 09:54 am
  3. Autocad 2012: Quick Access Toolbar Illegible/ Transperency Issue under Win7 x64
    By one25IT in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2011, 09:21 am
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 03:31 pm
  5. Edit existing Attribute
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2008, 03:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts