+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    541

    Default Keyboard Shortcut for LISP command

    I have a LISP command, ARRAYINCREMENT.lsp, with an alias of IA. However, I need to assign a keyboard shortcut to it (i.e. CTRL+G) so that I can put it on a certain button of my mouse. However, it doesn't appear in my list of all commands in my CUI, so I'm not sure how to get to it to assign it.

    Any ideas? I'm really trying to get faster, and the little buttons on my mouse are SO handy for that!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,048

    Default

    Can't you create a command in the CUI with a macro assigned to it that calls the Lisp?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    I know that newer versions have pretty much locked out use of Ctrl key - One work around for this is to use CUI Editor, Transfer Tab, and drag an existing Shortcut Key (Keyboard Shortcuts, Shortcut Keys node) into a separate CUI(x) file. Set that CUI(x) as Main, and edit as needed. When done, restore original Main CUI(x) and use Transfer Tab to drag to Main CUI(x).

    Note that you may be overwriting an existing shortcut, depending on your naming convention, command, etc., and that the 'Element ID' (from the original shortcut) will remain.

    I only have one legacy shortcut key, given that my mouse, keyboard accept (multiple key) Macros, so I just use that instead. There may be a better way to accomplish what I described above.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #4
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Hmmm.... @Tiger: I don't know how to create a custom command in the CUI.

    @Render: I have unassigned the shortcut keys I don't use. Like CTRL+L... since I never use Ortho, and reassigned them to the commands I want to put on my mouse. Copy, Matchprop, etc.

    Now, I'm not sure what you're trying to tell me about the custom CUI. I already use a custom CUI...

  5. #5
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by resullins View Post
    Hmmm.... @Tiger: I don't know how to create a custom command in the CUI.
    Simple - from CUI Editor, bottom left pane, make sure 'Command List' is expanded, then select the 'Create new command' button (the star with asterisk in upper right).

    Quote Originally Posted by resullins View Post
    @Render: I have unassigned the shortcut keys I don't use. Like CTRL+L... since I never use Ortho, and reassigned them to the commands I want to put on my mouse. Copy, Matchprop, etc.

    Now, I'm not sure what you're trying to tell me about the custom CUI. I already use a custom CUI...
    Unassign =/= Assign ... This just disables the existing shortcut, and does not enable your customized version.

    If a Temporary Override is insufficient, then you have to bring a Shortcut Key into your Main CUI(x) by way of the Transfer Tab, from which you can customize as needed.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    844

    Default

    What I do is:
    Add lisp to Startup suite
    Type IA ( in my Autocad "IA" is not used for anythig) and that it.
    Try it.
    Marek

  7. #7
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    Consider the original post:

    Quote Originally Posted by mdbdesign View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by resullins View Post
    I have a LISP command, ARRAYINCREMENT.lsp, with an alias of IA. However, I need to assign a keyboard shortcut to it (i.e. CTRL+G) so that I can put it on a certain button of my mouse. However, it doesn't appear in my list of all commands in my CUI, so I'm not sure how to get to it to assign it.

    Any ideas? I'm really trying to get faster, and the little buttons on my mouse are SO handy for that!
    What I do is:
    Add lisp to Startup suite
    Type IA ( in my Autocad "IA" is not used for anythig) and that it.
    Try it.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #8
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    844

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    Consider the original post:
    My bad, sorry.
    Marek

  9. #9
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdbdesign View Post
    My bad, sorry.
    No worries, mate... I do the same thing from time to time.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  10. #10
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    Simple - from CUI Editor, bottom left pane, make sure 'Command List' is expanded, then select the 'Create new command' button (the star with asterisk in upper right).
    Got it! Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard shortcut woes
    By ColinPearson in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2010, 04:57 pm
  2. Filter to keyboard shortcut
    By Butch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 09:10 pm
  3. My keyboard shortcut is MIA
    By BOB'27T in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 11:35 am
  4. Tutorial: Create a command alias (keyboard shortcut)
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2007, 12:11 am
  5. Shortcut keyboard
    By Ducati in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2005, 06:17 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts