+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Standard to metric

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Will AutoCAD convert standard to metric with the push of a button? Do you have to convert them manually? If the answer is yes which versions will?

  2. #2
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT, WIN10 PRO 64 bit
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL SSD 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP + 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures Structural and miscellaneous steel etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Never see factory install button like that.
    Yes - with help of lisp.
    Marek

  3. #3
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    By standard you mean imperial measurement?
    I think you should provide more infomation on your intent: Is that drawing just a sketch? It also contains dimensions? It have a sheet and a title block? This is because the answer will depend of that.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,817

    Default

    The dimensions can be both by using alternate units in the dimension style. Either a scale factor of 25.4 or .0.03937 depending on which is primary and which is alternate.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    325

    Default

    If you want to change a drawing from metric to imperial (or via versa) then you change the units and when it asks you rescale the model. It's a push of a button but about 5.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    I do hope that in the future you start any new drawing with the proper template (metric or imperial).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Not trying to take this off on a tangent, but this is one of the things that I love about SolidWorks. I can switch between metric and imperial at will without having to convert anything. I've always wondered why it was so difficult to do with AutoCAD.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SuperCAD View Post
    Not trying to take this off on a tangent, but this is one of the things that I love about SolidWorks. I can switch between metric and imperial at will without having to convert anything. I've always wondered why it was so difficult to do with AutoCAD.
    Autodesk has a modern 3D CAD program called Autodesk Inventor that does this exactly like SolidWorks. They charge a bit more for this functionality. http://store.autodesk.com/store/adsk...roductsLanding

    Dassualt has another CAD program called Catia. It does a bit more than SolidWorks. They charge a bit more for this additional functionality. http://www.3ds.com/products/
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Metric to Standard measuring system
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2008, 04:53 pm
  2. Metric to Standard unit conversion
    By AZsurveyor in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2007, 08:23 pm
  3. what is the difference between metric and metric d a ch?
    By Simo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2006, 06:44 pm
  4. Not standard DXF ?
    By AT in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th May 2005, 03:41 pm
  5. Standard Metric sizes???? Help a yank out.
    By f700es in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2003, 02:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts