+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    numberOCD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8770w
    RAM:
    16Gb
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Chicago/New York USA
    Posts
    164

    Angry Rendering the video, it is only rendering positive Z from the Origin!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HELP! I'm rendering the video for an animation in Inventor and right now for a sequence of the film it is only rendering points with a positive Z coordinate. Any clue how this can happen? A fade has been applied to 2 components with negative Z coordinates, one of which is active taking away only the roof of a warehouse to see the interior.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    What version of Inventor?
    What Service Packs?
    What Hot Fixes?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Do you have XY ground plane turned on? If so, anything behind that plane is hidden.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    numberOCD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8770w
    RAM:
    16Gb
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Chicago/New York USA
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Sorry for the delayed response, I was waiting for the 2013 trial to become available.

    After that last response I checked and could not quite understand what you meant by "on." I can assure that the visibility was off.

    So I was wondering if I was to move the entire assembly to the +X+Y+Z Oct-ant if that might remedy the issue, and with that looking for advice on how to move the entire assembly before I attempt and crash my computer. I do believe I have everything constrained in a step pattern (except for 3 items) to a main platform. So if I move that platform, will everything attached to it move accordingly and everything attached to that "everything" and so on and so forth? or will I have one gigantic cluster of random items?

    Thanks for the help!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1600
    CPU:
    Xeon E3-1280
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    Monitor:
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Visibility of the plane isn't the issue.

    Load up your scene, go to the Inventor Studio environment. Click on the SCENE STYLES button. You should get a window up that will let you choose the backdrop for your render. It's not uncommon for people to use a ground plane for getting shadows and reflections, but if the planes are at their default location they're just going to bisect your model, usually. If you go to the ENVIRONMENT tab, you can offset the plane away from its normal location, and then you should be good with not having your model get chopped in half.


    Capture.jpg

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2012, 01:36 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2012, 12:06 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2010, 10:42 am
  4. Rendering
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2006, 02:00 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts