+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    3ds Max Design 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Coordinate Points Problem...

    Hi guys..i'm new in max. I have basic question and sorry with my english, hope i can
    explain it clear enough.
    Sometimes before making any model, i use assist lines to give better result.
    Then i can start modeling using any primitives.
    But why everytime i try to place primitives object's coordinates onto assist lines,
    they always placed up differently although each points are already at the same number?
    I can always see that problem with 3-5 zooms

    Is anyone can help me please?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,013

    Default

    Sorry but I'm not sure I understand the question?
    Can you post some screenshots to help illustrate the problem you're having?
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    3ds Max Design 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Pic 1.JPGPic 2.JPG

    Ok I think i'll just use simple spline to make it easier to me to explain..
    Maybe this will look stupid

    I created line in here and dragged its pivot to the left edge. Then i cloned another one and rotated 45'.
    Next i moved it to the first line edge using snap toggle.
    See what happen with the pivot. Already the same x,y,z coordinate number but still end up in different place.
    And basicly this my problem is....
    Any help please....?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,013

    Default

    Ok, if I understand correctly, you are saying the endpoints of the lines are at the same coordinate location but the pivots are at different locations, correct?
    You should not confuse the pivot location and the endpoint location. They are two totally different things. The endpoint locations are absolute. When you snap two lines or objects together by their endpoints, they will be precise and correct, but you can move the pivots anywhere you want. So don't worry about where the pivot is, in relation to the endpoint, it's not really important. Unless you need it to be right at the endpoint for some reason.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    3ds Max Design 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    In my case, i do need each of these red line edges gizmos to remain where they are (Pic A), so i can either rotate and move'em when needed.
    Moreover to make the plane vertex snapped into every line edges perfectly (ex: Pic B). I just don't get it, somehow they always end up like this (Pic C and C01). This will cost me a hard time when snap something to it, rotate etc.
    I might still be able to just snap'em the way they are and keep move on (Pic D)...but unless this is the only way that max has,
    i'll still wondering if there's better way to do it right...
    Pic C.jpgPic B.jpgPic D.jpgPic C01.jpgPic A.jpg

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,013

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think you're getting too caught up in where the pivot point is in relation to the object. It doesn't really matter unless you've absolutely got to have it right at the endpoint. If that is in fact the case, then just move the pivot to the endpoint.

    1. Activate your Snaps Toggle
    2. Open the Grid and Snap Settings
    3. Set "Pivot" and "Endpoint" active
    4. Go to the "Hierarchy" panel
    5. Select "Affect Pivot Only"
    6. Choose "Select and Move"
    7. Move your cursor to the center of the Gizmo until you see a small circle appear at the intersection of all 3 axis
    8. Click and drag the Gizmo over to the endpoint until it snaps in place
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with the Coordinate Conversion
    By username85 in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2012, 10:09 am
  2. MapGuide Author 6.5 coordinate system problem
    By ariel123 in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 07:37 am
  3. Coordinate Display problem
    By binkerdunc in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2009, 01:26 pm
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2007, 08:54 am
  5. screensize/coordinate problem
    By nico in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 11:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts