+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Diemaker Users?

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Deepdraw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Deepdraw's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal Stamping
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rockford, IL. USA
    Posts
    5

    Default Diemaker Users?

    Any Diemaker users on Cadtutor? All of the engineers here at Rockford Toolcraft Inc use AutoCAD 2010 and Diemaker 2010 works within it. AutoCAD is used specifically to design our heavy gauge stamping dies. After some recent upgrades to Windows 7 64bit PCs, Diemaker refuses to install correctly on two of them. There is no error message, it simply does not show up within AutoCAD. There is usually a toolbar. It runs perfectly on the others. All of the PCs are alike. Helpful ideas would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Some programs refuse, for whatever reason, to install under Win7 64-bit. Have you contacted Diemaker support to inquire about the problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Deepdraw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Deepdraw's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal Stamping
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rockford, IL. USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank you for your reply. Yea, it's seems hit and miss. It just refuses to install on two, but the rest it works perfectly. Yes, the support guru has been in a couple of times and with no luck.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    It shouldn't be. Do all the computers share the same configuration? If not, what are the differences?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Deepdraw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Deepdraw's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal Stamping
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rockford, IL. USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yes, they are all the same configuration. No differences whatsoever.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Did IT try disabling the antivirus program during the install process?

    When the install did not work were there any error messages?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,900

    Default

    I would go to one of the machines where the install worked, open AutoCAD, go to Options, Files, Support File Search Path, make a copy of all the paths there. Then go to one where it won't open and compare the file path to the good machine. If something is missing add it into the one missing it. Open a drawing and try again.

    I would also start AutoCAD making sure to use a new profile and maybe do that while logged in as Admin to eliminate any problems with profiles as a cause.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Deepdraw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Deepdraw's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal Stamping
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rockford, IL. USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Yes, anitivirus was uninstalled prior to the Diemaker install. There was no error message. Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Deepdraw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Deepdraw's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Metal Stamping
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Rockford, IL. USA
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    I would go to one of the machines where the install worked, open AutoCAD, go to Options, Files, Support File Search Path, make a copy of all the paths there. Then go to one where it won't open and compare the file path to the good machine. If something is missing add it into the one missing it. Open a drawing and try again.

    I would also start AutoCAD making sure to use a new profile and maybe do that while logged in as Admin to eliminate any problems with profiles as a cause.
    Just looked into this. The folders match and both show the software is there. The software does run as local Administrator, but refuses to run as an Administrator on the domain. Again, only two PCs do this, the others run perfectly on the domain.

    Thank you for the insight.
    Last edited by Deepdraw; 30th Mar 2012 at 08:03 pm.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,466

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ah...another piece of the puzzle has been provided.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Too many users
    By Coosbaylumber in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2010, 04:29 pm
  2. CutePDF Pro users...
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2007, 05:25 am
  3. Inventor Users
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts