+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ellesmere port, england
    Posts
    131

    Default Purging

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can anyone help please, i have been sent a building plan to use an an x-ref, have cleaned it up, purged it , exploded it, and yet it is stiil a large file size. i have even copied and pasted it into a fresh new drawing. have audit it
    can anyone help. seems no blocks in it, ony 6 layers, basically there is not much in the drawing but is ahuge file for whats in it. any ideas?
    into any cad design
    love using 3D
    love using solidworks
    learning inventor

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ellesmere port, england
    Posts
    131

    Default Deleting layers

    can anyone tell me best way to delete unwanted layers, there are layers in a drawing that are not used, but when i try to delete them it wont let me. says something about defpoints, how can i delete layers that are not used.
    might have a drawing just using 6 layers, but in layer manager there may be 20 how can i delete the ones not needed. some drawings i have had have had like 100 layers in them and i am only using 10, how can i get rid of them, tried purging, try to delete. whats best method?
    into any cad design
    love using 3D
    love using solidworks
    learning inventor

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    ellesmere port, england
    Posts
    131

    Default Infected drawing

    i have a drawing from which to work from, a building plan, the actual drawing is a typical one storey factory.
    having started to use the drawing as an x-ref, i am now finding my drawings are crashing, there is a problem with the drawing given to me, have purged it, cleaned it up best i can but there is something in the drawing that is making my cad freeze up, crash, something in there. how is best way to find out whats causing oit, no blocks in it, exploded everything, only has a few layers, cant see what wrong, so frustrating, can anyone advise?
    into any cad design
    love using 3D
    love using solidworks
    learning inventor

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,237

    Default

    Have you tried the commandline version of the Purge command? This is how ReMark suggests using it, and I have found it to be very helpful used this way. This is copied right from my commandline history. At the MANUSOFT website you can get the free shareware version of SUPERPURGE too, once again as per ReMark's post.

    Type at the commandline .............

    Command: -PURGE
    Enter type of unused objects to purge
    [Blocks/Dimstyles/Groups/LAyers/LTypes/MAterials/MUltileaderstyles/Plotstyles/SH
    apes/textSTyles/Mlinestyles/Tablestyles/Visualstyles/Regapps/Zero-length
    geometry/Empty text objects/All]: r
    Enter name(s) to purge <*>:
    Verify each name to be purged? [Yes/No] <Y>: n
    Deleting registered application "ACAD_EXEMPT_FROM_CAD_STANDARDS".
    Deleting registered application "ACAD_MLEADERVER".
    Deleting registered application "AcLayerTools".
    3 registered applications deleted.
    Command:
    -PURGE
    Enter type of unused objects to purge
    [Blocks/Dimstyles/Groups/LAyers/LTypes/MAterials/MUltileaderstyles/Plotstyles/SH
    apes/textSTyles/Mlinestyles/Tablestyles/Visualstyles/Regapps/Zero-length
    geometry/Empty text objects/All]: a
    Enter name(s) to purge <*>:
    Verify each name to be purged? [Yes/No] <Y>: n
    Deleting block "*D64".
    Deleting block "*D67".
    Deleting block "A1-CON sheet".
    3 blocks deleted.
    No unreferenced layers found.
    No unreferenced linetypes found.
    No unreferenced text styles found.
    No unreferenced shape files found.
    Deleting dimension style "1".
    Deleting dimension style "Standard".
    2 dimension styles deleted.
    Deleting mlinestyle "F200X10".
    1 mlinestyle deleted.
    No unreferenced plotstyles found.
    Deleting table style "D.EX.".
    1 table style deleted.
    No unreferenced materials found.
    No unreferenced visual styles found.
    No unreferenced multileader styles found.
    No unreferenced groups found.
    Command: pp
    PURGE
    Command: _qsave
    Command: AUDIT
    Fix any errors detected? [Yes/No] <N>: y
    Auditing Header
    Auditing Tables
    Auditing Entities Pass 1
    Pass 1 6000 objects audited
    Auditing Entities Pass 2
    Pass 2 6000 objects audited
    Auditing Blocks
    92 Blocks audited
    Total errors found 0 fixed 0
    Erased 0 objects
    Then I would suggest changing your ISAVEPERCENT system variable at the commandline to '0' and saving again. This will give you as small and clean a save as you can hope for. Good luck.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,237

    Default

    -LAYDEL should get rid of them, but be careful, it will delete layers which have entities on them, not just the empty ones.
    Make sure that all of your layers are unlocked and thawed, if you are trying to delete them.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,237

    Default

    This should probably be merged with INFECTED DRAWING.

    I have advised on purging in your other thread.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,481

    Default

    Your drawing may be corrupted. No amount of purging will cure the problem. But, did you try running the AUDIT command to fix errors as seen near the end of the post above?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes Construction, Residential & commercial Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    3,268

    Default

    It will probably help you to get rid of all the unused scales in your scale list, and unused dimension and text styles.
    There are two layers that cannot be deleted, Layer zero and layer defpoints. These two layers are required by the software. They should also never be drawn on as a matter of practicality.

    Blocks, especially nested ones can hold on to several layers whether or not the blocks are used in your drawing, as long as the block definitions are still in the drawing.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  9. #9
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,800

    Default

    I've gotten that type of behavior when there is attributes that are not associated with blocks in the XREF. If you have any, they will need to be changed to text or deleted.

    After checking that out. You could try WBlocking the entire drawing. That will get rid of any possible stuff that may be empty and give you a fresh file with just the stuff you select.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    4,237

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Enter XREF at the commandline, and see what pops up, if the XREF DIALOG BOX opens. Detach anything that might be there and uncalled for. If you found some things there, then do the big purge treatment and audit again.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 05:48 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2011, 11:08 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2011, 02:32 am
  4. Copy AutoCAD Drawing with X-Refences without open drawing
    By samcoozy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2010, 03:27 pm
  5. Creating a new drawing form an existing drawing -AC2002-
    By Michael in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2003, 07:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts