+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Junior Member Pintoleite's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Pintoleite's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    2,4 Ghz Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    750 GB SATA @7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    15” (1680 x 1050) Matte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Pintoleite's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Unhappy [HELP] Convert Block to 3Dsolid

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello to all, I am new at forums, this is my first post, but i expect to remain here. I am an Autocad noob (started this year at college).

    Our exercise was to create this Construction Detail in 3D using autocad, I made most of it but in the end i just made it using SketchUp and then converted to Autocad.

    The problem is that my professor wants all the 3d stuff, 3DSOLIDS. But all there is in my model is BLOCKS. (i use cmd LIST to check).

    Do you know how to convert these into 3Dsolids?

    Its very important.

    Thanks! BTW, i will leave attach the file so you can have a look at it better.

    File Link: http://d.pr/mpyF

    (If you are an Autocad pro and don't mind converting all those blocks to 3dsolid, that would be perfect, but i am here to learn too so an explanation is always welcome. I hope one day i can help around here )


    PS: out of curiosity, i recorded most of the process and speeded it up: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvBFD1fknTs

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    How do you expect to learn Autocad if you go off and create the models in another program? Sort of defeats the whole purpose of taking the class, don't you think?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member Pintoleite's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Pintoleite's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    2,4 Ghz Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    750 GB SATA @7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    15” (1680 x 1050) Matte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Pintoleite's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I actually expected someone to say that.

    The thing is, we basically learn 2D only to make plans, blueprints etc... We then have a small learning on the 3D. I made most part of the model (about 70-80%) in Autocad using 3dsolid, but then, i decided to use Sketchup and make it from zero then convert to Autocad (don't ask me why). I can make this model again using only 3dsolids, but i'd have to start from scratch again, and I have other projects to work on so i don't have the time to be spending much time on this Autocad exercise.

    These classes are part of our architecture course.

    I'd love to learn 3d modeling, but not using Autocad. I am taking an intensive course on 3dsmax and Rhino. I've already mastered SketchUp (way before college). For me, Autocad will be used for 2D Technical Drawings only, 3D modeling will be done on 3dsmax and Rhino.


    But the question remains, how do I convert these blocks into 3Dsolids?
    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    Well, as far as I know, you can't. Not in Autocad anyway. If you Explode the blocks you will see they consist of Polyface Meshes.

    There are other threads where this topic has been discussed before. Here is one of them which references a lisp routine that can sometimes be used for this purpose. But it is not always successful: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...-Mesh-to-Solid
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Junior Member Pintoleite's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Pintoleite's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    2,4 Ghz Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    750 GB SATA @7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    15” (1680 x 1050) Matte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Pintoleite's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    mmm, I will have a look at that thread.

    But, do you think its possible to open up the block, then trace the object over with 3dfaces, then convert it to 3d solid?


    i know there is a cmd called CONVTOSOLID

    PS: btw, what is it meant by LISP? i think my professor once referred to it, to what i understood was something related to programming right?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    I already tried running CONVTOSOLID on the mesh faces but I kept getting the error "Cannot convert an open curve". I'm not an expert in Autocad 3D though. I do all of my modeling in 3D Studio Max. Maybe someone else will show up with a solution for you.

    Yes, Lisp is a programming language used to create custom command routines.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,204

    Default

    You will probably need Inventor or Solidworks to do a good job. I have never had AutoCAD convert sketchup to 3D Solid. Students can download Inventor for free.

    Your best bet is to start over in AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Junior Member Pintoleite's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Pintoleite's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    2,4 Ghz Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    750 GB SATA @7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    15” (1680 x 1050) Matte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Pintoleite's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yea, that might be the only solution.

    I will be doing a different model, one that is simple enough to make it in an hour.

    But I would like to keep this thread opened. Someone might still know the solution for this.

    Thank you all

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie voverrr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    voverrr's Computer Details
    Computer:
    And what is the "computer"? I do not have a computer
    Monitor:
    Rectangle
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Moscow.Vodka, matrioshka, balalaika, perestroyka, sputnik,bear walking down the street
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have nor f2s nor m2s not working for AutoCAD 2009.
    convtosolid also does not work.

    Try ***Link Removed*** software. Mesh-to-solid 3.0.5. After downloading the file extension should be renamed to "rar"
    Last edited by Cad64; 9th Apr 2012 at 03:04 pm. Reason: Removed link to illegal software

  10. #10
    Junior Member Pintoleite's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Pintoleite's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac OS X Lion 10.7.3
    Computer:
    MacBook Pro
    CPU:
    2,4 Ghz Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    750 GB SATA @7200rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB External Hard Drive
    Monitor:
    15” (1680 x 1050) Matte
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Pintoleite's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by voverrr View Post
    I have nor f2s nor m2s not working for AutoCAD 2009.
    convtosolid also does not work.

    Try ***Link Removed*** software. Mesh-to-solid 3.0.5. After downloading the file extension should be renamed to "rar"
    Thanks Voverr. but could you tell me more about that software and how does it work?
    Last edited by Cad64; 9th Apr 2012 at 03:36 pm. Reason: Link removed from quote

Similar Threads

  1. getting 3dSolid Box properties using VBA...
    By 99garry in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2013, 05:47 pm
  2. 3dsolid problem
    By neunew in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 08:54 am
  3. 3dsolid imprint
    By Geoffers in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 12:15 pm
  4. ADT Won't Open Due To 3DSOLID...
    By sammykz in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2008, 01:17 am
  5. 3Dsolid revolve
    By stary7 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2006, 07:59 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts