+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    92

    Default AutoCAD Mechanical 2012

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I go to put content in a drawing, it tells me that the content path cannot be found, or has be remnamed or moved. It just worked afew days ago and now it tells me this. Does anyone know anthing about this or has had the same problem.

    It is a student lisence by the way. Just wanted to try and it makes it alot easier.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,800

    Default

    The path to that is missing, first thing to do is shut down AutoCAD Mech and restart. If that doesn't work then try starting with a new AutoCAD Mech profile.
    Confusion between than and then
    In writing, than and then are often erroneously interchanged. In standard English, then refers to time, while than is used in comparisons. Wikipedia.com

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,875

    Default

    I moved this thread to the Mechanical forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    I'm Sorry I put this in the wrong forum. My fault. Are you saying to uninstall it and then reinstall it again. Will that work with a Student License? Is that what you mean by shutting it down?

  5. #5
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,800

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADLee View Post
    I'm Sorry I put this in the wrong forum. My fault. Are you saying to uninstall it and then reinstall it again. Will that work with a Student License? Is that what you mean by shutting it down?
    No don't uninstall anything. I am saying to exit AutoCAD Mechanical and then open it back up again. Is the problem fixed? If no then exit ACAD Mech again.

    Now you need to try a different profile for ACAD Mech.
    To start AutoCAD Mech with a new profile (copy the shortcut on the desktop, right click on shortcut, go to Shortcut tab, in the Target line after the first statement in quotes you may have a /p profile_name, over write that if it is there with /p newprofile (pick any name that doesn't already exist in your profile folder), and if you don't have a /p profile_name then simply add the /p newprofile to that line. Pick ok, then double click on the icon, AutoCAD will start with the new clean profile, open a drawing and see if you have the same trouble. If not then you have a problem in your regular profile, usually a path statement that is not correct.
    Confusion between than and then
    In writing, than and then are often erroneously interchanged. In standard English, then refers to time, while than is used in comparisons. Wikipedia.com

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I seemed to have fixed the problem without doing what was mentioned above. I went to the program features, which in XP was AdD and Remove and I repaired the progrom and whgen I started if back up again, I had found that all the features worked as before. Thanks for all the help. I really appreciate it. Just wanted to let yall know if it happens to someone esle that this might be a easier fiz for some.

    Thanks Again.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCad Mechanical 2012 - Creating and editing BOM's
    By CadMonkey in forum Mechanical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2012, 07:17 am
  2. AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 Service Pack 1
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2011, 01:50 am
  3. AutoCad Mechanical 2012; Cross hairs
    By JKehler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2011, 02:08 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th May 2011, 02:40 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2011, 05:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts