+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default Link sky portals in scene

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello guys,
    I have this issue, I have created 4 sky portals using the autogrid. They are all in different angles of the building, and beautify aligned along the wall. Is there a way to make them now, once created, as instances, so that, when I apply multiplier value, it apply this value to all 4 sky portals? I really don't want to delete three and Shift drag the other, and then try to align it to the wall. But if there is no way around it, then I will just do this. Thank you for your help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Sorry, I don't know of any way to do that. Maybe you could find a Maxscript over at Scriptspot? Otherwise, just create some new, instanced, sky portals. It shouldn't take that long, there's just 4 of them.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    aah, it would be useful if they would introduce this in future, can't see it being an issue if the objects are the same in values. Thanks Cad64, all the best

Similar Threads

  1. Scene Styles
    By SamanthaA in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th May 2011, 04:50 pm
  2. Adding scene
    By IronHorse in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2010, 07:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts