+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Restrict startup = 1 to "Choose a template"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I set startup to "1" then at startup, the user is offered four options:
    Open a drawing

    Start from scratch

    Use a template

    Use a wizard
    Once a choice from the above four options is made, from then on, "startup" defaults to the last option that was chosen.

    My question is whether or not there is a setting or registry entry where I can restrict the startup to always going to the "choose a template" screen regardless of the last choice made.

    Thanks for looking


    ScreenShot002.jpg

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    I am unable to test this for myself, but will adding this to Acad.slp or AcadDoc.lsp not work?

    Code:
    (if (/= 1 (getvar 'startup))
      (setvar 'startup 1))
    FWIW - Edwin's article on this topic may be useful:

    AutoCAD 2012: Option to start without opening a file
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks for the response.

    The issue is not permanently setting the startup system variable to "1". The issue is:

    if the startup variable is set to "1" , can the default screen be "use a template" regardless of what screen was chosen in the previous instance?

    For example: If startup is set to "1" and in the last instance of AutoCad, the user selected the "start from scratch" screen, then the next time AutoCad is loaded, startup will display the "start from scratch" screen. (AutoCad apparantly defaults to the last choice)

    What I would like to do is (assuming startup is set to "1") is force AutoCad to always display the "Choose a template" screen as opposed to displaying the screen that was used in the last instance.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Sounds like the registry (or local %AppData%) is storing the last used screen. If you can identify the file or registry key being used, then you can control during startup or drawing open.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like you want to use _NEW as your startup command, which will take you directly to your template dialog window.
    Set you STARTUP system variable to '0', and delete any default QNEW template selection which may have been designated in your OPTIONS > FILES > none ..........
    Set like in the image you will get what you are hoping for.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. "New Features Workshop" in startup of ACAD2010
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2011, 04:27 pm
  2. AutoCAD window start to "hang" at startup.
    By keren84 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2011, 03:18 pm
  3. "Customization file load failed.....acadlt.cui" profile access error on startup
    By Scott345 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2010, 02:00 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2007, 07:40 am
  5. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts