+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default AutoCAD 2011 moving XREF only moves 1/2 or some of the XREF

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD 2012. Simple nothing else.

    This has happened to me once before and my manager and I figured it out by accident over a year ago/work around. We don't remember why it happened so here's hopping someone else knows this issue.

    Basically I have a drawing where I XREF a drawing model in as "Attachment or Overlay" and place it anywhere and some of the XREF'd modeled objects stays at 0,0,0 while the rest is where ever I placed it... If I use the move command like I want to. The objects in the XREF still moves like normal but those objects at the 0,0,0 origin stay.

    -In the original model I'm XREF'ing in... I deleted a part and put a new part in and saved it.... It still stuck at 0,0,0
    -I tried removing and purging but to no help.
    -XCLIP off don't work.
    -Saving with the same 2007 AutoCAD formats don't help.
    -Character Length of file path isn't an issue.
    -I XREF'd other models in and they are fine.

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Correction... We never figured this out before. I just worked around it by moving everything else around it so I could release drawings.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    This sounds very very strange..

    If you use XLIST on the objects that doesn't move with the x-ref - can you see what they are? Proxy objects perhaps?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    The XLIST command shows
    Object: AT_CYLINDER
    Layer: 10-Piping|10-G1
    Color: Bylayer
    Linetype: Continuous

    This object is on the same layer as other objects that did move.

    I also unlocked all layers, detached the XREF's and Checked all layers are still unlocked, purged...saved and closed and reopened (to wipe temp memory) and inserted the xref and moved it and still no help. :-/

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    A rough google-search indicates that an AT_CYLINDER is an AutoPlant-thing, so I would guess that this is a case of mis-communication between Autoplant (which is from Bentley) and AutoCAD (from Autodesk). And how to solve that I have no idea.

    Do you use AutoPlant yourself? Or is this files that you get from an outside source?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Yes I use AutoPlant in-conjunction with AutoCAD but I narrowed it down to AutoCAD because I have plain AutoCAD objects (Solids) refusing the move as well. And I'm running this in Normal plain AutoCAD to test this issue out. But your probably right on the rest of it. My manager keeps thinking there is a replication of the xrefs in the models somewhere but I can't figure it out where it would list if there were more than one, Especially since I'm not doing anything different.

    Let me try XLIST on the AutoCAD solid...
    Object: 3DSOLID
    Layer: 10-Piping|yuk
    Color: Bylayer
    Linetype: Bylayer

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    This just gets more and more mystified for me.

    Could you possibly share one of these drawings with the rest of us? Preferably with the x-ref as an xref so I would suggest doing an e-transmit (command ETRANSMIT) to get all of the files in one go into one zip-file and then post it up here or at Dropbox for instance if it's too large.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Due to drawing release dates I did the same work around I did before. I went into the XREF model and just moved it from the origin to where I needed it to be in my complete assembly. It's not the correct way to do it but to get it out it works. Strange thing is. I went back to attempt to repeat the issue we're talking about and I can't get it to do it again... (I'm sooooo confused)

    Sorry... So I guess the next time this issue comes up I'll attempt this thread again. I'll have this thread bookmarked. I'll also repeat the steps I just took to fix it to see if that's what I did or not to actually fix it. I'll even update this thread if I do figure this out. Thanks for all the input. :-)

    Note to self: Used clean Database for another unrelated issue between now then too.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad that you have a workaround at least, sometimes that is all one can do unfortunatly.

    Please come back if it happens again, this issue sounds very myffic.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

Similar Threads

  1. Xref processes image when mousing over xref manager
    By BenE in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2010, 04:58 pm
  2. Annotative text in XREF? Xref units mm, parent drawing m
    By spittle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2009, 09:06 am
  3. moving a tif XREF
    By kenny in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2008, 09:54 pm
  4. Moving Xref to Model Space?
    By Jim in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2007, 04:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts