+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default Only one design table

    I play with design tables. I have a part -let's say for simplicity that's a cube- and I can link the length of the edge to a design table.
    If I insert that part in an assembly and I make a Linear Component Pattern, I can link the number of instances and the spacing to another design table. If the spacing is the same as the length of the edge, I get nice aligned cubes -and that's what I wish! But I set the spacing in one table and the dimension in the other one, so I can have gaps between the cubes, or overlapping volumes.
    In Catia I managed this kind of situations using variables, but in SolidWorks I can't add relations between part-level variables and assemblies.
    So, to make the long story short: does anyone know how to change from one place the assembly AND the parts? It doesn't have to be with design tables, I tried with configurations and with variables as well, but I got no results so far
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Im having a little trouble visualizing BUT it sounds like i would use Multi-body parts rather than an assembly. You can turn a multibody part into an assembly pretty easy and this would keep everything in that single design table. I think there is a way but you want to avoid making all these references between files if possible.

    DriveWorksXpress might be another option for you.

    Here is a list of all the presentations from this past Solidworks World.

    http://www.solidworks.com/sww/procee...sentations.htm

    Look for Master Model for everyone Chris Castle. He talks about master modeling and how to save out bodies and so on.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Many thanks for your answer, sorry it took so long.
    If I was not clear enough in my preious post: I try to make those cubes to stay nicely aligned, side by side. If the dimension changes (so the Part is changing), I must change the distance between the cubes too (meaning the assembly file). So I try to change from one place the assembly AND the part file.
    I began to read about the DWX and it seems that I make good progress. The real situation is more complicated, in fact those "cubes" are ferite cores, and when I change them, I must change the case too, and other about 15 components.
    Thanks again!
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Fuccaro, you can control their spacing with linked variables and equations. You have the ability to as some iff statements inside the equations so based on the number of instances and their dimensions you can alter the spacing either inside the part or inside the assembly. You should also be able to do this with equations and mates inside the assembly. You may need a layout sketch to help control some of the mates and maybe use some reference mid planes.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  5. #5
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Lot of thanks, slowly I make progresses.
    I managed to control the part dimensions with assembly equations. No If functions, just global variables referring sketch dimensions, other part's sketch dimensions refer to those global variables... For the moment that's a nightmare for me, but I keep learning.
    My next question: how can I change the part's configuration changing the assembly variables? I read that is possible, but I canā€™t achieve it.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    fuccaro, are you asking how to just change the part config inside the assembly? Or something else? If you right click on the part in the feature tree you can go to document properties and select the config that way.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  7. #7
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    I try to change the configuration but not manualy. Something like: IF (that dimension is smaller than 10mm) THEN (activate this config) ELSE (activate that config)
    In the mean time I found a walk-around, but I could return if the solution is simpler.

    Thank you for taking the time to help me.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuccaro View Post
    I try to change the configuration but not manualy. Something like: IF (that dimension is smaller than 10mm) THEN (activate this config) ELSE (activate that config)
    In the mean time I found a walk-around, but I could return if the solution is simpler.

    Thank you for taking the time to help me.

    hmm, you can do this inside Excel but off hand im not sure how you could do that in SW. How are you changing that reference dimension?
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  9. #9
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    That's a dimension of another part in the assembly, and it is linked to aglobal variable.
    Right now I don't use configurations for that part; I change all the dimensions using the Equations folder at assembly level, under the"Equations-components". The only inconvenience is that it takes a lot of lines in the table, one for each dimension. That's why I try to put all the changes in a new configuration, and just activate it.
    Probable today or tomorrow I will finish the model, but I try to learn new ways to use for my next projects.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I finished that work! Thanks for all the help, I will post soon some images (maybe in a day or two).
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

Similar Threads

  1. Design the 3ds Max Design Box and Splash Image - Be the 3ds Max Design Hero
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2011, 03:40 am
  2. pool table design
    By smorales02 in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2010, 04:39 pm
  3. dynamic parameter instead of design table
    By jkristia in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2009, 01:57 pm
  4. Text in datalink table wont scale with the table??
    By CADsince07 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 03:08 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2006, 11:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts