+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default FONT and .cui problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there.

    I've created a .cui file for my business unit, but I'm having an issue which I'm not sure how to solve.

    I have created a pull down with text scales and dims scales, so depending on the scale of drawing you are using, you will always have a uniform text to use. (Annotative text can't be used due to client restrictions).
    Now, I originally had the text set to romanS, but upon a discussion, we now need to use arial narrow. It looks better and takes up less room, apparently.
    CAD doesn't have an SHX file for this, so I have used the Windows TTF and renamed it to arialn, as that is the system name for it, but when reloading the .cui with this simple text alteration, it has reduced all my custom icons to clouds with question marks, and will only give me text in arial, not arial narrow.

    If anyone has had an issue like this before and knows of a solution, please let me know. I would be very grateful.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidjb82 View Post
    Now, I originally had the text set to romanS, but upon a discussion, we now need to use arial narrow. It looks better and takes up less room, apparently.
    You can always set up a Width Factor in the Text Style

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I could do, but I'm not sure how to write that as script into the .cui
    I'm also not sure if the client will approve of using a different font to the one requested.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    4,542

    Default

    Are you sure your ArialN is loaded properly this is part of windows not Autocad test it in word etc.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I'm pretty sure that it's loaded properly, because CAD doesn't have an Arial SHX file as standard, and as I now have that font coming into my custom pull downs, I assume that it's loaded, apart from the narrow part.
    As eldon mentioned in the post above, maybe narrowing that so it 'acts' like ArialN will be the best course of action. I just want to double check with you guys though, if this is the correct way of writing it into the .CUI. I'll give you an example of part of it...

    </Macro>
    </MenuMacro>
    <MenuMacro UID="MMU_0042">
    <Macro type="Any">
    <Revision MajorVersion="16" MinorVersion="2" UserVersion="1" />
    <ModifiedRev MajorVersion="17" MinorVersion="1" UserVersion="1" />
    <Name xlate="true" UID="XLS_0046">1.8mm text</Name>
    <Command>^C^C_-style 1-8_1text arialn;\T1.05\W0.8;;;;; </Command>

    I hope this is right!

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    OK...
    I've solved the symbols not showing up on my pull downs, so that is no longer an issue, but I'm still having difficulties telling CAD how to change Arial to Arial Narrow. The above didn't work, and I'm not really that advanced in this kind of thing to know how to change all the text in CAD, especially when I have numerous scales for the text.
    I have attached an image of what I'm trying to achieve. I really hope someone can help.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,304

    Default

    Jeez that is a whole lot of trouble to go through.

    I would have just placed all text and dimensions in my paper space layout (thus avoiding the whole "annotative scaling" issue). Probably could have gotten away with no more than a style or two.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    JGA's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    57

    Default

    We did a similar thing, but moved onto Annotative scaling to reduce the hassle factor (or is that just a change of hassle??).
    Have you created a text style with the name ArialN in your template?

    For our menu, I changed the text size to be relative to the dimscale - "'textsize $M=$(*,$(getvar,DIMSCALE),2.5) "

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,304

    Default

    I studiously avoid TTF fonts for a number of reasons. I have but two fonts that did not originally ship with AutoCAD and they are both SHX.

    By not using annotative scaling I save the hassle of having to maintain a scalelist and dealing with all the system variables associated with the feature.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    @JGA
    I took the arialn.TTF and changed it to arialn.SHX, and placed it in the Support file path. I haven't added it into the template though, for the reason below...
    It's not the scale of the text that's the problem, it's the making it narrow that I can't seem to do.

    @ReMark
    I know, it is a lot of hassle, but the client has given us very strict instructions detailing everything they want. I did used to have all my dim scales, texts scales, leaders and even layers with their correct colours and linetypes all in my template file, but I can't use those as the drawings we have are all inherited from another company. I would guess there are around 3000 drawings already complete or semi-complete.
    In hind sight, I probably should have mentioned that at the start. My apologies.

Similar Threads

  1. Font problem
    By herb6874 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 05:46 pm
  2. Font problem
    By spakis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2010, 01:56 pm
  3. Font Problem
    By Penfold in forum Catch All
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2007, 03:44 pm
  4. Font problem in R14
    By Steelin Time in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2005, 08:46 pm
  5. font problem
    By XAVIER in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2003, 09:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts