+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I gave it a go, and it does seem to work, Which is great.
    My only question now, and I'm sorry if I'm being a pain, but how would I get this to work in every drawing automatically, instead of creating the ArialN style in every drawing I open?
    I'll have to use this in a network, so my colleagues will need to use the text pull down menus too.

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I looked it up on Wiki too last week, in case it could tell me any of the sizes, or maybe how to replicate it. Can't believe I've spent so long on a text! It's the clients money though, and their happy, then I guess it doesn't matter.

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    It needs to be part of the template file which will work for all new drawings. For all old drawings you would have to batch process them using a script file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    OK.
    This is getting more complicated than I thought, just to shave a few mm off the text for the benefit of the client.
    Running a script file would require all the drawings to be set up correctly at the start right? If not, then I guess it would work. Is there an easy way of doing it? Sorry, I'm not that savvy when it comes to going too in-depth, or doing things I haven't done before.

    The reason my company has this job is because the other completely messed it up, and after 4 years, it's in a right state.

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    You would want your batch file to open each drawing, swap out the new style for the old style, do a zoom > all, save, the close the drawing. Then repeat the process until it has run through the entire directory of drawings. Sound right to you?

    Throw in a -Purge and Audit for good measure while you're at it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Yep, that sound good. -purge and audit is a very good idea actually.
    I'll give it a go, then see tomorrow if it's done the job, and I'll be sure to let you know how I get on.

    Thanks ReMark.

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Good morning.

    I have followed the advice given on here, and on my computer it all seems OK and working fine, but when I let another CAD tech load it up, he is still getting Arial rather than Arial Narrow. On top of that, I've had meetings over the last couple of days with the upper management considering us re-drawing everything using Revit. Sometimes, I wish people could make up there minds with how we are going to proceed. Would make life a lot less complex.

    I just want to say thank you to to ReMark, eldon and JGA for trying to help me. It's much appreciated.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    I had a surgeon once tell me, "Don't give me what I ask for; give me what I need." What does upper management need in your opinion?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #29
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    A kick up the....
    No. In all seriousness, We need to re-draw most, if not all the drawings, because the building, as it currently stands (in concept) just won't work. Our lead Architect is re-designing bit by bit, meaning hopefully the client will fold and allow us to do it.
    Although Revit is good and it's the future etc, I feel that it's not the way forward on this project, due to comments I have heard regarding it's usage. I'm not Revit trained, so I can't make a comment on if it will work or not. I just know that we are in a rush, everyone can use CAD and only a handful of structural engineers can use Revit. I'd go with what we can do now, rather than spending hundreds on mutiple courses in the hope that Revit will work for a project like this.

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you shared your feeling with management yet?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Font problem
    By herb6874 in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 05:46 pm
  2. Font problem
    By spakis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2010, 01:56 pm
  3. Font Problem
    By Penfold in forum Catch All
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2007, 03:44 pm
  4. Font problem in R14
    By Steelin Time in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2005, 08:46 pm
  5. font problem
    By XAVIER in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2003, 09:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts