+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Hollow Text

  1. #1
    Senior Member The Nickster's Avatar
    Using
    Revit 2010
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    128

    Default Hollow Text

    Hey guys I just switched over to ACAD MEP 2012 and I've noticed my text isn't filled in when I plot drawings. Attached are pictures of what I'm referring to... the first pic is what it should look like the second is what the final product is... Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    3,743

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You should ensure that TEXTFILL system variable is set to 1.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

Similar Threads

  1. How to outline text?
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 08:09 pm
  2. Outline text
    By stargirl23 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2008, 10:44 am
  3. Text prints only outline
    By jmzcustomz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2007, 05:53 am
  4. Text Outline?
    By PeteUK in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 06:21 pm
  5. Arial text printing to PDF as outline
    By Kristen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2006, 11:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts